The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2019, 08:48 AM
Dkenan Dkenan is offline
Registered User
Dkenan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 994334
Dkenan Reputation: 10
Question default iCue profile

Hi,

The default led profile when iCUE is not running, is rainbow wave.

Is there a chance to change this manually to a static color, so that when I shut down iCUE, it will display that led color, and not go to rainbow wave?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2019, 08:51 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,339
POST ID # = 994335
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Yes. On each channel, go to the "Hardware Lighting" and set that to what you want.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2019, 08:58 AM
Dkenan Dkenan is offline
Registered User
Dkenan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 994338
Dkenan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Yes. On each channel, go to the "Hardware Lighting" and set that to what you want.
Thank you for the quick reply, it works for RAM and Fans, but I'm guessing it's not supported for my polaris rgb mouse mat? How would I change that one to a different default when iCUE is shut down?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2019, 09:18 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,339
POST ID # = 994340
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Ah, that one, you can't do. Apparently, there's no onboard storage or smarts that would allow that to work on the MM800.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.