The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2019, 12:24 PM
George110 George110 is offline
Registered User
George110's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 993343
George110 Reputation: 10
Unhappy Vengeance RGB Pro, 2X8 DDR4 3000Mhz C15 one of the LED does not show correct color

Hello users of Corsair forum, I am using Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB for about 2 months now, did not have problem until now, I am encountering this kind of issue, one of the Led is not showing correct color, for example in Icue software if i choose Blue color the ram stick in whole showing correct color blue but one of the Led is showing Red, if i press for example white color the whole ram stick shows white but one of the Led is showing green, to demonstrate this i am sending photos:
You will easily determine on which stick is a problem, it is right stick, the led light problem is in the middle,

1. https://imgur.com/KxSsboq
2. https://imgur.com/lTBS7GI

p.s one edit just noticed this, in Icue software when i choose deep blue on only those one partition of the RAM stick with numbers:

R:0
G: 0
B: 255
#: 0000ff

The photo illustration of the software: https://imgur.com/qdFxdoi

this is what it looks like: https://imgur.com/EDprfYb

This one Led did not even show deep blue,

I tried uninstalling Icue software with all the profiles and downloaded the newest software from your official website, it did not helped either,
What will be your options to do?
Thank you in advance,

Last edited by George110; 02-09-2019 at 12:34 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-11-2019, 11:03 PM
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 228
POST ID # = 993791
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Hello George110,

Sorry to hear that you're having this issue. I'd suggest submitting a ticket at support.corsair.com and one of our Technical Support reps should be able to help you!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-12-2019, 08:25 AM
George110 George110 is offline
Registered User
George110's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 993834
George110 Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair Rick,

Thank you for your answer, i have opened ticket and Corsair suggests to manually reflash the firmware, they also send me firmware, when i get back home will test it,

I will post if it helps.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.