The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2019, 10:58 AM
Neme_ Neme_ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 993032
Neme_ Reputation: 10
Default LL120 lights not changing in CUE

Hello,

I've just installed a set of three LL120's with the LED Hub and Lighting Node Pro. I've followed all instructions, pretty confident I've done everything correctly, but the fan LED's will not turn on whatsoever. I'm not sure if this is an issue with the fans themselves or CUE, but my H100i lighting has no problems with CUE. Any ideas what might be causing this?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-07-2019, 01:48 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 252
POST ID # = 993054
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

So RGB Hub needs to be plugged in with power as well. Have you gone into the Lighting Node Pro's Lighting setup to configure your lighting?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-07-2019, 10:46 PM
Neme_ Neme_ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 993109
Neme_ Reputation: 10
Default

I've setup the node pro in cue like so. I remember plugging the hub in with sata power but will double check when i get the chance to.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-08-2019, 12:56 AM
Neme_ Neme_ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 993122
Neme_ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMacias View Post
So RGB Hub needs to be plugged in with power as well. Have you gone into the Lighting Node Pro's Lighting setup to configure your lighting?
Node was plugged into SATA power. Moved it to a different one to see if it would make a difference but no luck.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-08-2019, 01:17 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,393
POST ID # = 993124
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Both the Lighting Node Pro and the Fan Hub need to be plugged in to SATA power. Are both plugged in?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-08-2019, 01:26 AM
Neme_ Neme_ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 993125
Neme_ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Both the Lighting Node Pro and the Fan Hub need to be plugged in to SATA power. Are both plugged in?
Yes, both are plugged in
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.