The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2019, 10:46 PM
anatoly anatoly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 992250
anatoly Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Harpoon Save Profile to Onboarding Memory

Just got Crosair Harpoon and was wondering how can I save the profile to onboarding memory? I looked everywhere.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2019, 09:24 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,739
POST ID # = 992297
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

In iCUE, click on the picture of the Harpoon RGB. This will bring up a settings menu on the left. In the very top left corner next to the profile name, there will be a drop down menu (3 horizontal lines next to a + symbol). There should be a "save to device" option on that last that will transfer the current profile to the mouse. Note, not all software capable lighting effects are possible without iCUE running. Also, some users have reported issues saving to the device on iCUE 3.10 and 3.11. I don't know if the Harpoon is still affected on 3.11.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2019, 01:58 AM
anatoly anatoly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 992408
anatoly Reputation: 10
Default

Unfortunately it doesn't have that option, screenshot attached.
Attached Images
File Type: png harpoon.png (916.8 KB, 53 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2019, 12:51 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,739
POST ID # = 992453
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

You have the new wireless RGB Harpoon. Most of the new mice use a more complex onboard save system. Check your profile list for a Harpoon RGB hardware profile. The profile is a vehicle to see the effects, then save it the onboard slot.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2019, 01:44 PM
anatoly anatoly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 992626
anatoly Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
You have the new wireless RGB Harpoon. Most of the new mice use a more complex onboard save system. Check your profile list for a Harpoon RGB hardware profile. The profile is a vehicle to see the effects, then save it the onboard slot.
Can't find it for the life of me ...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2019, 01:28 PM
Aream Aream is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 994220
Aream Reputation: 10
Default

Hi everyone,

I have the same issue. When connecting my Harpoon RGB Wireless mouse using Bluetooth, the profil created on iCUE isn't saved into the mouse memory and I don't see any button to export the profil in my mouse.
Furthermore, iCUE doesn't recognize my mouse in bluetooth. I need to connect it using the USB cable in order to set my profil.

Do you know when it's going to be patched ?

Thanks in advance,

Aream
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2019, 04:35 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 305
POST ID # = 994244
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

The Harpoon Wireless does not have onboard memory profiles.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2019, 09:36 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,315
POST ID # = 994481
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

All you can change is the DIP. You need to be in 2.4GHz mode and change the DPI for the default profile in iCUE. Then switching over to Bluetooth seems to retain the DIP settings

Very weird way of doing things IOM.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support

Last edited by Inheritance; 02-16-2019 at 09:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-28-2019, 04:59 AM
aditya_sugandha aditya_sugandha is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 995862
aditya_sugandha Reputation: 10
Default Might Help

At first ihad the same issue.
I accidently double click the image of the mouse on the right side.
Now the option to 'save to device' that never been there is suddenly appeared.

Hopefully will help. Cheers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.