The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2018, 11:30 AM
kilroy2963 kilroy2963 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 979776
kilroy2963 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Service Stopped Working

Im getting a Corsair Service stopped working error at start up in the reliability monitor at start up using the latest version of ICUE. Strange thing is that it does not show up in Event Viewer, at least not in Application or System events. Here is what was logged into reliability monitor.

Source
Corsair.Service

Summary
Stopped working

Date
‎11/‎10/‎2018 12:25 AM

Status
Report sent

Description
Faulting Application Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\Corsair.Service.exe

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: Corsair.Service.exe
Problem Signature 02: 3.9.0.13
Problem Signature 03: 5bc8419e
Problem Signature 04: System.Management
Problem Signature 05: 4.7.3190.0
Problem Signature 06: 5b6947cb
Problem Signature 07: 8a
Problem Signature 08: 51
Problem Signature 09: PSZQOADHX1U5ZAHBHOHGHLDGIY4QIXHX
OS Version: 10.0.17763.2.0.0.256.48
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 2beb
Additional Information 2: 2beba6fb4680d73a8c78ca7c24ccdb46
Additional Information 3: c053
Additional Information 4: c053ca3506b3852520dc5ab6c3c0b21f

Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID: 7017db24eee7b4e87c53343e5ecdead1 (2041032498612136657)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2018, 11:35 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,381
POST ID # = 979778
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Yes, this does happen. It's an exception somewhere in WMI (Windows Management Instrumentation), which the Corsair Service uses for hardware detection and other things.

Corsair is aware of the issue but there's no timeline for a fix. I can say that removing the dependency on WMI would be a massive undertaking.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2018, 11:46 AM
kilroy2963 kilroy2963 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 979784
kilroy2963 Reputation: 10
Default

Okay thanks for the information, it doesn't seem to be any real problem but I wanted to make sure.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2018, 07:48 PM
1ntel 1ntel is offline
Registered User
1ntel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 983877
1ntel Reputation: 10
Default

This issue still happens for me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2018, 10:57 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,381
POST ID # = 983901
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Yes, Corsair is aware of these issues with WMI. Unfortunately, fixing them isn't likely going to be easy or quick.

They've done quite a bit to work around it and it typically doesn't cause a serious operational issue as iCue will restart the service automatically though it is annoying.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2019, 08:48 PM
STOPchris STOPchris is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 994567
STOPchris Reputation: 10
Default

This has still not been fixed? Are you guys really this incompetent?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2019, 02:19 PM
Gabbatek Gabbatek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 994641
Gabbatek Reputation: 10
Default

yeah icue actually crashes for me now :D normally during apex legends. Not forgetting this bug which customer services still haven't helped me with

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.