The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-05-2018, 07:01 AM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Ich spreche kein Englisch
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 180
POST ID # = 979022
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
tell me more lol... which version is it?
You have to remove all your Aura stuff and just install v1.06.17

Here's the link: http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...ol_1.06.17.zip

If you have more detailled questions, there is also a discord channel just for this project :)
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-05-2018, 07:42 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,570
POST ID # = 979026
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Thanks dude.. and which version of RGBSync+?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-05-2018, 07:50 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,570
POST ID # = 979027
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Right i have both correct versions.. but no devices or available LED's showing in RGBSync+
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-05-2018, 07:51 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,570
POST ID # = 979028
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Doh.. just spotted.. x370 a no go lol
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-05-2018, 08:32 AM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Ich spreche kein Englisch
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 180
POST ID # = 979031
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

I use the latest version...


Oh didn't know that it's not supported :/
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-06-2018, 11:59 PM
drcmclow drcmclow is offline
Registered User
drcmclow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany NBG
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 979291
drcmclow Reputation: 8
Default

i know how to get the strimer or any other led product to work in icue as a led strip.... just by replacing the connector...

i tried rgbsync since they started developing... my asus board never gets recognized.... but alll of my corsair products are recognized -.-
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-07-2018, 04:40 PM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 979378
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drcmclow View Post
i know how to get the strimer or any other led product to work in icue as a led strip.... just by replacing the connector...

i tried rgbsync since they started developing... my asus board never gets recognized.... but alll of my corsair products are recognized -.-
1. try running it as admin
2. try using aura 1.06.17. if you were on 1.07.xx then you are out of luck since downgrading is now only possible if you reinstall windows. (thanks asus)
3. try unblocking the zip before extracting but i guess that you dont need this as the corsair things are being detected.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-07-2018, 04:44 PM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 979379
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Right i have both correct versions.. but no devices or available LED's showing in RGBSync+
yes sadly x370 and b350 boards have this weird white bug. asus needs to address this.
x470 works for whatever reason
you could try following the steps i posted right above this post. its a bit buggy but thats to be expected of a "proof of concept" program.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-07-2018, 08:17 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 979402
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Well, the CPU usage of RGBSync is not good. 6% at 30 LPS

At max is 10% CPU usage.

It doesn't see my CoolerMaster Hub, it sees my Gigabyte 1080ti as ASUS Graphics card and if I try syncing that all synced MOBO LEDs become real laggy.

Can't wait for CoolerMaster to finally release their software.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-08-2018, 11:00 AM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 979464
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacco Belmonte View Post
Well, the CPU usage of RGBSync is not good. 6% at 30 LPS

At max is 10% CPU usage.

It doesn't see my CoolerMaster Hub, it sees my Gigabyte 1080ti as ASUS Graphics card and if I try syncing that all synced MOBO LEDs become real laggy.

Can't wait for CoolerMaster to finally release their software.
They didn't have anyone with CoolerMaster stuff so they couldn't really test it. The asus GPU thing is an asus bug again. The high cpu usage is also partially asus fault i think. I dont know what cpu you have and how many devices you are using with sync+ but for me with my k95 and glaive rgb it uses about 4-5% on 100 ups on my ryzen 1700. The cpu usage goes down when you have an asus gpu (thats what i read somewhere).
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 11-08-2018, 01:01 PM
solarity solarity is offline
iCue βeta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 665
POST ID # = 979469
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacco Belmonte View Post
Well, the CPU usage of RGBSync is not good. 6% at 30 LPS

At max is 10% CPU usage.

It doesn't see my CoolerMaster Hub, it sees my Gigabyte 1080ti as ASUS Graphics card and if I try syncing that all synced MOBO LEDs become real laggy.

Can't wait for CoolerMaster to finally release their software.
Are you talking about the Digital RGB fans in the H500M? You could make an adapter cable for them and set them as 2xML fans in iCUE. I think DevBiker was thinking about making some.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-08-2018, 01:24 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 979471
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

I did try. Got magic smoke and I seriously don't want to play around with it. DevBiker helped me greatly but I surely hooked something wrong (although I've read all documentation). Thankfully both hubs still work, this was by installing one port from the corsair hub to the CM input hub. I didn't try that port again but I suspect is fried, probably I would need to get another hub in the future. Need to try this one with the multimeter and see if is still sending 5v and data.

DevBiker also told me I could install the fans directly.

I guess I would only try again with a proper cable made and proven by someone. Or by having a proper cable diagram drawing. I would be more than delighted to get rid of the CM controller if I can.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.

Last edited by Sacco Belmonte; 11-08-2018 at 01:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-08-2018, 02:59 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,424
POST ID # = 979480
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

I will stick this, great job!
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-08-2018, 04:18 PM
solarity solarity is offline
iCue βeta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 665
POST ID # = 979494
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacco Belmonte View Post
I did try. Got magic smoke and I seriously don't want to play around with it. DevBiker helped me greatly but I surely hooked something wrong (although I've read all documentation). Thankfully both hubs still work, this was by installing one port from the corsair hub to the CM input hub. I didn't try that port again but I suspect is fried, probably I would need to get another hub in the future. Need to try this one with the multimeter and see if is still sending 5v and data.

DevBiker also told me I could install the fans directly.

I guess I would only try again with a proper cable made and proven by someone. Or by having a proper cable diagram drawing. I would be more than delighted to get rid of the CM controller if I can.
Don't feel bad, I have done it 3 times. :) If you reverse the polarity then it will blow a SMD fuse on the +5v for that channel. I have the tools to replace the fuse, though not everyone does. The data and ground will still function, so if you have one you "fried", you can still use it with normal Corsair fans hub as the 5v comes from the fan hub. You just need another 5v source of power. In theory you should be able to plug the data and ground directly into the data and ground for little controller on the H500M. The H500M controller is labelled, though the LNP is keyed, so they don't have to label/worry. As you are hacking here is the pinout:

+5v,Data,Ground. The +5v is denoted with a key/notch below the pin. Do not use this one.

I only screwed up my stuff as I do a bit of EE work and make my own HW where it doesn't currently exist. That and being careless.

Check out my RGB 101 video, for more info on RGB in general:
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-08-2018, 06:36 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 979545
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

I have a hot air gun for surface components. What fuse should I get? maybe I can salvage it from a hard drive board or something else around.

I followed that pinout you guys gave me but something went wrong, at this point I might even believe I plugged the speaker plug in the wrong direction while focusing more on the little port in the CM controller, but since I don't remember cause I pulled the cable right away after seeming magic smoke I'm afraid to try again. I guess fixing that fuse will boost my confidence.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.