The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #196  
Old 02-12-2019, 12:04 PM
DaPoets DaPoets is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 993864
DaPoets Reputation: 10
Default

Update 3.12.118 has not fixed this issue....
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 02-14-2019, 07:53 AM
BrewMyTeabag BrewMyTeabag is offline
Registered User
BrewMyTeabag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 994188
BrewMyTeabag Reputation: 10
Default

So recently I have done a complete reinstall of Link, iCue and my EVGA software and so far it is all working correctly. I do however, have the three services set to high on my PC and using software called Prio, this is done automatically.

So far, no flatlining and no restarts have been required. I'd suggest everyone sees if this works or if my side is lucky for some reason.
Attached Images
File Type: png bcce8749abb581e1d2bb9dfe359bc2ec.png (2.4 KB, 63 views)
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 02-17-2019, 05:06 PM
BrewMyTeabag BrewMyTeabag is offline
Registered User
BrewMyTeabag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 994653
BrewMyTeabag Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrewMyTeabag View Post
So recently I have done a complete reinstall of Link, iCue and my EVGA software and so far it is all working correctly. I do however, have the three services set to high on my PC and using software called Prio, this is done automatically.

So far, no flatlining and no restarts have been required. I'd suggest everyone sees if this works or if my side is lucky for some reason.

EDIT: Started PC up and instant flat line graphs. Wonderful.
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 02-18-2019, 08:23 PM
BangDead1991 BangDead1991 is offline
Registered User
BangDead1991's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 994790
BangDead1991 Reputation: 10
Default

I have manually set iCue and the three corsair services to high priority as you suggested. Yesterday I was able to play RE2 and CSGO for hours with no flat lining/freezing. I did not use any third party software. I will continue to test to see if this is a valid workaround. Was everything set to high priority when yours started freezing again? If so, that is disappointing. This thread is more than 6 months old. It is starting to seem like Corsair doesn't care or is incapable of resolving this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 02-19-2019, 06:56 AM
xIHighVoltageIx xIHighVoltageIx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 994846
xIHighVoltageIx Reputation: 10
Default

After i play FC New Dawn, i need close ICUE by Taskmanager and need restart cause my Software is bugging / freezing and my controlbuttons on my headset didnt work. i need restart icue then all works fine. i got this problem this time only by new far cry new dawn. if another software or programm got this problem i dont know :(
Reply With Quote
  #201  
Old 02-19-2019, 11:46 AM
BrewMyTeabag BrewMyTeabag is offline
Registered User
BrewMyTeabag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 994873
BrewMyTeabag Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BangDead1991 View Post
I have manually set iCue and the three corsair services to high priority as you suggested. Yesterday I was able to play RE2 and CSGO for hours with no flat lining/freezing. I did not use any third party software. I will continue to test to see if this is a valid workaround. Was everything set to high priority when yours started freezing again? If so, that is disappointing. This thread is more than 6 months old. It is starting to seem like Corsair doesn't care or is incapable of resolving this issue.
Yeah it's a bit odd, restarting it as allowed the workaround to work again. Everything is set to high using prio however, maybe I just used my PC a tad to quickly.
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 02-19-2019, 12:08 PM
davtenks davtenks is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 994876
davtenks Reputation: 10
Default

The Software still freeze, omg corsair fix this BIG ISSUE WTF
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 02-22-2019, 01:34 PM
Bahamut___ Bahamut___ is offline
Registered User
Bahamut___'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Italy
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 995251
Bahamut___ Reputation: 10
Default

EDIT: i did what others suggested and so far is working fine, looking forward to see if the issue is totally fixed.

Last edited by Bahamut___; 02-22-2019 at 06:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 02-22-2019, 06:12 PM
BangDead1991 BangDead1991 is offline
Registered User
BangDead1991's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 995274
BangDead1991 Reputation: 10
Default

I will think twice before buying Corsair products that require software of any kind. As mentioned above, going into the task manager and setting the 3 Corsair services to high seems to resolve the issue for me, although it is annoying to have to do every time I boot.
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 02-22-2019, 06:18 PM
BangDead1991 BangDead1991 is offline
Registered User
BangDead1991's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 995275
BangDead1991 Reputation: 10
Default

Good, let us know if it keeps working. This may be useful info for the development team.
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 02-23-2019, 11:50 AM
Bahamut___ Bahamut___ is offline
Registered User
Bahamut___'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Italy
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 995359
Bahamut___ Reputation: 10
Default

So, i made a custom exe for icue that automatically sets high priority to those processes, maybe it's not the most elegant way to do it but surely the quickest one. Just disable iCUE autostart in the settings and then set the auto start for the custom EXE in this way:

Quote:
To add an app to Startup:

- Select the Start button and scroll to find the app you want to run at startup.

- Right-click the app, select More, and then select Open file location. This opens the location where the shortcut to the app is saved.

- With the file location open, press the Windows logo key + R, type shell:startup, then select OK. This opens the Startup folder.

- Copy and paste the shortcut to the app from the file location to the Startup folder.
if you don't trust to download the .zip file here is the script i used:

Code:
START "" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\iCUE Launcher.exe" [/HIGH]

TIMEOUT 5

wmic process where 'name="Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe"' CALL setpriority "high priority"

wmic process where 'name="Corsair.Service.CpuIdRemote64.exe"' CALL setpriority "high priority"

wmic process where 'name="Corsair.Service.exe"' CALL setpriority "high priority"
Attached Files
File Type: zip iCUE_modified.zip (142.5 KB, 25 views)

Last edited by Bahamut___; 02-23-2019 at 11:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 02-24-2019, 05:31 AM
TADP0LE TADP0LE is offline
Registered User
TADP0LE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 995430
TADP0LE Reputation: 10
Default

Can anyone else confirm this? The graphs and fan speed only seem to flat-line when using a custom fan curve. I've recently swapped to using the quiet profile instead of my custom one, and I haven't seen it freeze up in a few days
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 02-24-2019, 08:44 AM
Glzmo's Avatar
Glzmo Glzmo is offline
A Mighty CORSAlR™
Glzmo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 88
POST ID # = 995437
Glzmo Reputation: 10
Default

Setting the Corsair services to high priority sadly doesn't fix it for me. It seems to reduce the frequency somewhat, but the iCue crashes/disconnects are still happening, especially when Steam is running (starting and exiting Steam a couple of times will always trigger it).

The only workaround that works 100% for my H115i RGB Platinum is to disable iCue from autostart and set it's service to manual start and only start iCue manually when I need to change anything about the pump or fan profiles.
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 02-24-2019, 04:44 PM
BangDead1991 BangDead1991 is offline
Registered User
BangDead1991's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 995473
BangDead1991 Reputation: 10
Default

It is my understanding that the iCue application needs to be running in order to control your system.
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 02-25-2019, 10:27 AM
Glzmo's Avatar
Glzmo Glzmo is offline
A Mighty CORSAlR™
Glzmo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 88
POST ID # = 995538
Glzmo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BangDead1991 View Post
It is my understanding that the iCue application needs to be running in order to control your system.
It doesn't seem so. My H115i RGB Platinum appears to remember the pump and fan profile as well as the hardware lighting setup (on the cooler and the RGB lighting node pro) when iCue isn't running (unless iCue crashes and restarts the service and thus causes the USB disconnect/reconnect which resets it to default). It persists on shutdown and everything. The fans ramp up properly as set and so on.
Software lighting requires iCue to be running, though (but there may also be a workaround for that - one of the older iCue versions I tested to see if the disconnects go away would save any software LED profiles to Hardware be it on purpose or not, so you could even keep those), and perhaps some other iCue features I'm not using. Then again, it might be different for other devices.

Last edited by Glzmo; 02-25-2019 at 10:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.