The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 04-21-2018, 12:00 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,352
POST ID # = 951352
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

The drive is known; drive monitoring was removed (as noted in the release notes ... though it only said "mechanical" it should have said all).
The R9, however, is new. Have you looked at all for the error logs? I know that there have been issues before that were actually due to bugs in AMD's drivers ... have you updated the drivers lately?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.



  #47  
Old 04-21-2018, 01:33 AM
WhackOBill WhackOBill is offline
Registered User
WhackOBill's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 951357
WhackOBill Reputation: 10
Default AX1500i displays no power Output

Version: v4.9.7.35
Windows 10 Pro x64

This is my 4th version update of Link and my second AX1500i. Apparently Link can't figure out how much power my AX1500i is outputting even though it seems to be able to read all of the voltages and currents and the input power and voltage. Screen shots below. Yes, I've toggled Legacy USB support and XHCI Handoff in my BIOS. This is with an ASRock x299 Taichi motherboard.

I'm open to suggestions. It's been like this for quite some time. I was sure that at a minimum, Corsair Link would talk to a Corsair AX1500i.



  #48  
Old 04-21-2018, 03:19 PM
screwtech02 screwtech02 is offline
Registered User
screwtech02's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 951422
screwtech02 Reputation: 10
Default

Runnin latest AMD drivers now DevBiker, not so sure what to look for in logs?

Guess the good news is that I can run the graphing monitor, and it doesnt crash the
program when resuming from screen saver, ect.

Be nice to have my VGA temps though.

Last edited by screwtech02; 04-21-2018 at 03:22 PM.


  #49  
Old 04-22-2018, 04:37 PM
Breimeister Breimeister is offline
Registered User
Breimeister's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 69
POST ID # = 951550
Breimeister Reputation: 10
Default

It no longer sees my H100i or my AX860i. At least it sees the Corsair memory. I hope the update created a restore point. Maybe it is the fault of the Windows 10 Pro 17134.1 operating system.


The system restore worked! :-)

Last edited by Breimeister; 04-22-2018 at 04:47 PM.


  #50  
Old 04-22-2018, 06:55 PM
Nihth Nihth is offline
Registered User
Nihth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 951582
Nihth Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by screwtech02 View Post
Dont know if its a "new" feature, but none of my R9 cards are being detected now.. Neither is my NVME Samsung drive..
Same here R9 390 and R9 270 not showing up.


  #51  
Old 04-22-2018, 11:30 PM
BBTech BBTech is offline
Registered User
BBTech's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 951616
BBTech Reputation: 10
Default

Version 4.9.7.35 does not recognize my Corsair H115i and my HX850i. This might be a bug because after perusing the forum I am not the only one with this problem. I have also completely uninstalled CorsairLink. Downloaded it directly from Corsair, I did not do an upgrade. I reinstalled it and it still isn't seeing the H115i. I know when I re-installed my H115i back in December that version saw the cooler. I have downgraded back to each subsequent release to find out which one stopped seeing my cooler and I am still going. I am on 4.9.5.25 and it still doesn't see the cooler.

Last edited by BBTech; 04-25-2018 at 01:08 PM.


  #52  
Old 04-23-2018, 01:37 PM
Mikant Mikant is offline
Registered User
Mikant's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 951689
Mikant Reputation: 10
Default

I am having problem with Corsair Link 4 version 4.9.7.35. I uninstalled and reinstalled it several times but every time I restart my PC and search for the problem in Windows (View Reliability History) here it comes again. I went on C:\Program Files (x86)\CorsairLink4 and doubled click on CorsairLink4.Service.exe and a window command line error came on. So I had some snap shots to help and provide you to check if any solution about this problem.

Thanks in advanced
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (50.8 KB, 339 views)
File Type: png Capture3.PNG (104.4 KB, 255 views)
File Type: png Capture2.PNG (37.5 KB, 252 views)

Last edited by Mikant; 04-23-2018 at 02:13 PM.


  #53  
Old 04-23-2018, 02:34 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,352
POST ID # = 951693
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

That is the service. It's not supposed to be run from the Command Line. This error is occurring because the service is already started.

What is it that you are trying to accomplish by running this from the command line/Windows Explorer?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.



  #54  
Old 04-26-2018, 12:22 PM
MrFriendism MrFriendism is offline
Registered User
MrFriendism's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 952170
MrFriendism Reputation: 10
Default

Hi. This version of Corsair Link is broken and doesn't show many things.

1. Temperature is wrong based on color temp. settings for H100i.

2. Doesn't show SSD/HDDs.

3. Changing in the action of profiles is slow. In the previous version, as soon as the profile is changed the action was instant but in this version action is delayed by 10-20 seconds.

Action means: The settings actually implemented physically on the device like h100i pump and fan speeds.


  #55  
Old 04-27-2018, 03:38 AM
JMAN9440 JMAN9440 is offline
Registered User
JMAN9440's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 952263
JMAN9440 Reputation: 10
Default

Hey,

i just wanted to say i understand why the HDD's arent being monitored currently but was wondering if while that issue is being fixed would you be able to implement the monitoring of SSD and m.2 drives only, or does CL software not recognise the difference between the 2? (This is just mostly because monitoring of M.2 will help me work out if i have a good enough cooling solution to stop it throttling)

And secondly i have a Corsair AX1200i Power Supply but recently it has disappeared from my LINK monitoring. Im not sure if its related to the latest update unfortunately.


  #56  
Old 04-30-2018, 01:00 PM
firerx firerx is offline
Registered User
firerx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 952761
firerx Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue on the H80i V2. it showthe pump, and both fans at "0" . I can visably see the fans running. and I know the pump muse be running too
:(


  #57  
Old 04-30-2018, 07:44 PM
bluesky762 bluesky762 is offline
Registered User
bluesky762's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 952809
bluesky762 Reputation: 10
Default Hard drives missing!

Since this update, I no longer have my three Hard Drives- (1) m.2 and (2) 3.5" listed. Please fix!!!


  #58  
Old 04-30-2018, 11:29 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,352
POST ID # = 952831
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluesky762 View Post
Since this update, I no longer have my three Hard Drives- (1) m.2 and (2) 3.5" listed. Please fix!!!
Hard drive temps were removed pending resolution of the oft-complained about "clicking" issue.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.



  #59  
Old 05-03-2018, 02:10 PM
screwtech02 screwtech02 is offline
Registered User
screwtech02's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 953161
screwtech02 Reputation: 10
Default

Dev, you heard anything on the AMD vga recognition issues?


  #60  
Old 05-04-2018, 06:53 AM
Yanta Yanta is offline
Registered User
Yanta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 953251
Yanta Reputation: 10
Default

Mechanical hard disks are no longer tracked by LINK, allowing them to enter sleep state.

Damn it! I use this extensively on system with multiple hard drives, ESPECIALLY my server, which runs 10 mechanical drives. And as a server, the drives should not sleep.

Wish you had changed this to an option rather than just remove it. This means I cannot update my server past its current version :(


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.