The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2018, 08:20 PM
madjeff madjeff is offline
Registered User
madjeff's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 944223
madjeff Reputation: 10
Default K70 RGB will not update firmware

Hey all! Been a long-time lurker and I've owned my K70 RGB since it was released. I've been having an ongoing issue where CUE says there is a firmware upgrade available (v2.05), but when I try to update it immediately fails with an error message "Failed to load firmware update for K70 RGB". No attempt to download or anything.

I'm on the latest version of CUE (2.23.40) but this has been going on for awhile across several CUE releases. I've searched and tried a variety of fixes mentioned on various threads, from setting the permissions on the CUE folder, to making sure I'm on intel USB 3 ports, moved to USB 2 ports, ran as admin, firewall turned off, etc. Nothing seems to be resolving the issue. I've ignored it for a long time as it hasn't been causing any issues, but now it's starting to irritate me.

I would just do a manual firmware upgrade but there doesn't seem to be any place to download the firmware outside of the CUE app.

Any ideas, or a download location for the current K70 RGB firmware?

Win10Pro x65 / Asus Maximus VII Hero / Asus Strix GTX1080
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-10-2018, 08:34 PM
P4n9 P4n9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 944225
P4n9 Reputation: 10
Default

I have 2.5, but I’m wondering if this has something to do with the similar download issue I mentioned in my post for profiles.
Are you able to download profiles?
Pang
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-10-2018, 08:36 PM
madjeff madjeff is offline
Registered User
madjeff's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 944226
madjeff Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, I've downloaded and applied a bunch of new v2 profiles without an issue. Same with the CUE updates, in fact just did the latest one a few hours ago without an issue.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-13-2018, 08:58 PM
madjeff madjeff is offline
Registered User
madjeff's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 944734
madjeff Reputation: 10
Default

So no one else is having this issue? I guess I'll startup a ticket with Corsair support and see if I can get some guidance.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-17-2018, 11:26 AM
LeGuerg LeGuerg is offline
Registered User
LeGuerg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: LYON
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 945174
LeGuerg Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madjeff View Post
So no one else is having this issue? I guess I'll startup a ticket with Corsair support and see if I can get some guidance.
Hi,

I too have the exact same issue, with CUE v2.24.35 and firmware v2.05.
Each try for updating the firmware fails regardless of the CUE version.

May you please post the Corsair's feedback regarding your ticket ? Did they send you the firmware file ?

Thanks, and good luck
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-24-2018, 09:09 AM
paesan paesan is offline
Registered User
paesan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 946287
paesan Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same issue. No answer to this problem and no where to download the firmware. Why can't we just be able to download the firmware, don't understand the poor support from Corsair.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-24-2018, 11:54 AM
ubernate ubernate is offline
Registered User
ubernate's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 946298
ubernate Reputation: 10
Default

I know this doesn't help, but I'm simply confirming that for me, my K70 updated firmware without issue. So it must be a local issue.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-23-2018, 08:48 PM
Symm Symm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 951751
Symm Reputation: 10
Default

I've had this issue for a while now. Even after the recent CUE update (2.24.50) still getting the problem.
K70 RGB running firmware 2.05.
Everytime CUE starts it says there's a firmware update - whenever I attempt to apply it: Failed to load firmware update for K70 RGB.

Looking in the logs shows:
2018-04-24T09:52:05 I cue.download.fw: FW update available for "K70 RGB" BLD & FW: "0.09" "2.05" On server "0.11" "2.05"
2018-04-24T09:52:22 W QObject::connect: invalid null parameter
2018-04-24T09:52:22 W file:///C:/Program Files (x86)/Corsair/Corsair Utility Engine/QtQuick/Dialogs/DefaultFileDialog.qml:210:25: QML ListView: Binding loop detected for property "model"
2018-04-24T09:52:22 W file:///C:/Program Files (x86)/Corsair/Corsair Utility Engine/QtQuick/Dialogs/DefaultFileDialog.qml:210:25: QML ListView: Binding loop detected for property "model"
2018-04-24T09:52:24 I cue.download.fw: Incorrect index contents: condition for "image-priority" is empty
2018-04-24T09:52:25 C cue.download.fw: Version mismatch.

Looks like I have the latest firmware version (2.05), but not the latest build of the firmware (0.09 vs 0.11).

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-23-2018, 11:30 PM
madjeff madjeff is offline
Registered User
madjeff's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 951764
madjeff Reputation: 10
Default

Just following up on this. I finally opened a support ticket and got my issue resolved.

They had me run through a bunch of basic steps, but finally they sent me the 2.05 firmware and a series of steps to reset the firmware and bring up to the latest, and my issue is now resolved.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-24-2018, 07:00 PM
SteveP69 SteveP69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 951872
SteveP69 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madjeff View Post
Just following up on this. I finally opened a support ticket and got my issue resolved.

They had me run through a bunch of basic steps, but finally they sent me the 2.05 firmware and a series of steps to reset the firmware and bring up to the latest, and my issue is now resolved.
Hi any chance you could share this please as I have the same issue keyboard on v2.05 build 0.09 but v2.05 build 0.11 on server and refuses to update just saying error.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-25-2018, 06:36 AM
jonnybastard jonnybastard is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 951923
jonnybastard Reputation: 10
Default

Also having this same issue, would be good to get the firmware hosted somewhere if possible..
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-26-2018, 09:24 PM
ianday ianday is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 952230
ianday Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madjeff View Post
Just following up on this. I finally opened a support ticket and got my issue resolved.

They had me run through a bunch of basic steps, but finally they sent me the 2.05 firmware and a series of steps to reset the firmware and bring up to the latest, and my issue is now resolved.
Whats worse than finding a thread describing the same issue you've had for a year without a solution? Finding a thread where the OP solved the issue but didn't post the solution.

Searching online I found steps to reset the firmware on the K70 6 months ago and also a download for the 2.05 firmware but it still doesn't work. Installing the firmware manually the bar completes but then fails at the end.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-19-2018, 05:05 AM
Clandest1ne Clandest1ne is offline
Registered User
Clandest1ne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 955247
Clandest1ne Reputation: 10
Default

I'm also having the same problem.. get annoyed , try to resolve, get nowhere and move on
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-19-2018, 05:44 PM
pellen pellen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 955325
pellen Reputation: 10
Default

Having the same issues as well...
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-22-2018, 03:28 PM
RaithKeyis RaithKeyis is offline
Registered User
RaithKeyis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 955734
RaithKeyis Reputation: 10
Default

i have the same problem. since 3 month.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.