The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 01-20-2019, 12:10 PM
tjhess tjhess is offline
Registered User
tjhess's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 990648
tjhess Reputation: 10
Default Same Issue

Hello I purchase the Obsidian 500D RGB case and just did my build yesterday with the same USB issues on the Commander Pro as you all.

ASUS PRIME X470-PRO mobo
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
Corsair H100i RGB Platinum cooling

This frustrates me beyond belief that this wont work. I currently have the Commander Pro unplugged so that the H100i is connected to the motherboard.

Any help update? I tried all of the methods and force firmware upgrade and still nothing will solve this.

Thanks!

T.J. Hess
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 01-28-2019, 10:47 AM
Trick0502 Trick0502 is offline
Registered User
Trick0502's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 991659
Trick0502 Reputation: 10
Default

bump

same issue. anyone got a fix?
asus x470 prime
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 02-16-2019, 11:15 AM
tinsuke tinsuke is offline
Registered User
tinsuke's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 994500
tinsuke Reputation: 10
Angry Disappointed

Hey all, tired of waiting for a fix that won't come, I took matters into my own hands to fix the issue.

I had a free USB 3 header in my Motherboard, and one of these laying around:
http://www.akasa.com.tw/update.php?t...AK-CBUB09-15BK


So, what I did was buying this adapter:
http://www.akasa.com.tw/update.php?t...del=EXUSBIE-40


And I could connect my AX1200i and finally have the data back in Corsair Link (can't use iCue, I have an original H100i that isn't compatible with it).

But if you also have a free USB 3 header, all you'd need is one of these:
http://www.akasa.com.tw/update.php?t...AK-CBUB36-30BK


Hope you guys have it sorted out too.
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 03-18-2019, 02:13 AM
justcallmetheki justcallmetheki is offline
Registered User
justcallmetheki's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 998107
justcallmetheki Reputation: 10
Default Here is a decent fix if you only have a single usb2 header.

If you modify the commander pro USB port going to the motherboard you can connect the bottom 4 wires to half of the USB header and connect the other USB device (in my case the H100i pro) to the other 4 pins of the same header. I made a YouTube video explaining it in more detail, Will link it below. If an admin as an issue with me linking my YouTube video, PM me and I will remove it.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.