The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-08-2019, 01:53 PM
cars10 cars10 is offline
Registered User
cars10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 988844
cars10 Reputation: 10
Default

sorry for necro but I also have this problem.

i love having the window open and on the dashboard and monitoring my stats (also have a CoPro) but
1) it resets a lot and forgets the monitors I have "pinned" and
2) there is so much padding on the left and right and the bars are all so wide. you're really restricted in how small you can make the window.

seems like there could be lots of improvement

cheers
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 01-26-2019, 03:56 PM
Iunchbox Iunchbox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 991460
Iunchbox Reputation: 10
Default

Just wanted to post detailed instructions for those who are still struggling:

1. Open iCue Software
2. Right click on the icon in your taskbar, then right click the iCue logo from the list and select properties
3. Click on the compatibility tab then click on the "Change high DPI settings" button
4. Check off the second box that says "Override high DPI scaling behavior" and choose "System (Enhanced)" from the dropdown.
5. Open task manager and end iCue software, then reopen it and move it to your desired screen which will scale properly
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 02-15-2019, 01:06 PM
LimelightLenny LimelightLenny is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 994352
LimelightLenny Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iunchbox View Post
Just wanted to post detailed instructions for those who are still struggling:

1. Open iCue Software
2. Right click on the icon in your taskbar, then right click the iCue logo from the list and select properties
3. Click on the compatibility tab then click on the "Change high DPI settings" button
4. Check off the second box that says "Override high DPI scaling behavior" and choose "System (Enhanced)" from the dropdown.
5. Open task manager and end iCue software, then reopen it and move it to your desired screen which will scale properly
Thanks so much. I was hoping someone would do a step by step. This worked for me.

Last edited by LimelightLenny; 02-15-2019 at 01:09 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 03-11-2019, 04:55 PM
movimas movimas is offline
Registered User
movimas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 997282
movimas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
I don't think its the resolution because CUE supports 4K. TV's are notorious for bad scaling and may have to be individually scaled through your video card driver preferences to fit properly. On my tv, even its native 1080p, I have to actually scale my video down because windows desk would expand beyond the actual borders.
I have the same issue and I'm getting tired of these bugs. Before update, device was not detected... now this ridiculous window size bug!

I have a 1440p monitor and a 4K TV. It's buggy buggy buggy. FIX IT!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.