The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 09-14-2016, 06:02 PM
Maxeek Maxeek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 871330
Maxeek Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevvie View Post
and if the service is running but the stop/back/play/forward still don't work ?
This may be caused by Google Play Music extension in Chrome. In my case it was. Just get rid of it and restart your PC.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 11-17-2016, 11:12 AM
octanematt octanematt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 879321
octanematt Reputation: 10
Default

Hey, hello there. Just bought my first mechanical keyboard yesterday. Love it so far.


Anyways, I use this thing at work and spend a decent amount of time with a remote desktop on another screen with music playing on my local machine. I have noticed that when focused on the remote desktop, the play, pause and track controls do not work. Is there any way to fix this? I did not have this issue with my logitech k800.

K70 RGB Lux with CUE 2.6.70
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 12-03-2016, 07:23 AM
Frode789 Frode789 is offline
Registered User
Frode789's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 881110
Frode789 Reputation: 10
Default

My media buttons on my K70 RGB has stopped working. It only works if I have Spotify as the active window. When I change to Chrome, a game etc, it doesn't work anymore. What gives?

I have the latest FW, and I did check that the correct service was running.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 01-27-2017, 03:58 PM
shankyaah shankyaah is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 888768
shankyaah Reputation: 10
Default

I just solved the problem by shifting the switch right next to the keyboard cord from BIOS to 1. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 02-04-2017, 09:26 PM
SirEbrum's Avatar
SirEbrum SirEbrum is offline
Old fart w/screwdriver
SirEbrum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: California
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 889928
SirEbrum Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem as others have reported.
- Human Interface Device Service: Running
- Tried all switch settings (BIOS, 1-4)

Multimedia keys not working on K70 RGB LUX using Windows 10 Groove Music app.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 02-20-2017, 08:32 AM
scgt1 scgt1 is offline
Registered User
scgt1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 892059
scgt1 Reputation: 10
Default

This does nothing for my H2100 still no volume slider function on my MSI B150M Mortar Arctic running WIN 10 PRO X64. Headset works as it should with my Maximus VIII Formula with same windows.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 04-23-2017, 09:40 AM
Pinchmepls Pinchmepls is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 900394
Pinchmepls Reputation: 10
Default

Hi there.

I have just gotten myself a K65 Rapidfire. (I was using Strafe RGB previously)

Downloaded the latest CUE and started running it.

However, the volume keys, mute key and windows lock button aren't working. I don't have this issue with the FN Media keys, and previously it works well with my strafe. I have no Google Play Music or Winamp. I don't think it's a hardware issue. I have also restarted and switch HID services on, and set it to automatic startup at the same time. Restarted my computer, reinstalled CUE a few times. Still doesn't work.

Anyone has any idea how I can get the keys to work?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 08-17-2017, 12:44 PM
ThorloX ThorloX is offline
Registered User
ThorloX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 916518
ThorloX Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shankyaah View Post
I just solved the problem by shifting the switch right next to the keyboard cord from BIOS to 1. Hope this helps.
Legend... Like honestly I moved it the other day and some how was able to switch it to 4th option without realizing, making me a little annoyed hahaha. thanks for pointing it out
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 08-18-2017, 08:30 PM
porjay porjay is offline
Registered User
porjay's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 916730
porjay Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gil80 View Post
If you're using Chrome and installed Google Music extension, then Chrome will hijack your media keys.
Either uninstall the extension or switch Chrome's access authority to media keys to "in chrome" versus "global"
Thank you this is fixed me.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 02-13-2019, 11:00 PM
Bensonchau30 Bensonchau30 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 994157
Bensonchau30 Reputation: 10
Default THey still dont work

I have a K55 keyboard and my media keys still didn't work after attempting to use the control panel. Also, does Windows 8.1 have to do with this?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.