The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2019, 01:45 PM
fandango1974 fandango1974 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 994636
fandango1974 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair LL120 RGB lighting node Pro Wiring melted

Hi All,

I need you input on an issue i am having. I am build a PC for my brother. Here are the parts from pc part picker:

https://pcpartpicker.com/user/fandan...d/#view=9yTTBm

When I connect the lightning node pro to the system I noticed a dip in power before it goes to normal (this is sop hard to explain as I have never experienced this before). I have tested everything and it is powered fine. I have checked the power supply and have not seen any issues.

Just need some advice on where else to check. See the pictures attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20190217_115907.jpg (2.67 MB, 21 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20190217_115149.jpg (2.24 MB, 23 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-17-2019, 03:50 PM
fandango1974 fandango1974 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 994649
fandango1974 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fandango1974 View Post
Hi All,

I need you input on an issue i am having. I am build a PC for my brother. Here are the parts from pc part picker:

https://pcpartpicker.com/user/fandan...d/#view=9yTTBm

When I connect the lightning node pro to the system I noticed a dip in power before it goes to normal (this is sop hard to explain as I have never experienced this before). I have tested everything and it is powered fine. I have checked the power supply and have not seen any issues.

Just need some advice on where else to check. See the pictures attached.

UPDATE: I think my issue is user error on my part. I did some research and found the following youtube video:

Commander Pro Set Up Without Lighting Node

So around 7:10 in the video the youtuber shows how to connect the lighting node to the Commander pro.

I will say I did not do that. I used the usb connector that is provided for the smaller node.

I bought two of the 6 port just in case I mess one up but I may have solved my own issue.

I will say I am not sure if Corsair have videos on how to connect the lighting mode to the command pro but it would be nice if they have something like that either video or instructions. If you do feel free to post it.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.