The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2019, 12:36 AM
tennengr tennengr is offline
tennengr
tennengr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 994578
tennengr Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro: Zones not showing up in iCUE

I have 2 x 8GB Vengeance RGB Pro RAM (3200 MHz).

Until today, my iCUE software showed 10 different zones on each RAM stick. I have been able to select various colors for each zone. After uninstalling and reinstalling iCUE at the request of Corsair to solve a problem, I no longer have the capability of selecting each zone. I can only select the entire RAM stick in one color or color scheme.

I have updated the firmware and the software to latest versions which are the same as I had previously.

Anyone know what is going on here?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-17-2019, 12:39 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,394
POST ID # = 994580
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

You either need to enable software control of the memory (in settings) or select "Multicolor" as the effect.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-17-2019, 01:12 PM
tennengr tennengr is offline
tennengr
tennengr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 994631
tennengr Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro: Zones not showing up in iCUE - Solved

Enable software control worked like a charm! I don't recall ever checking that box. A little more information … when I original started working with lighting on the RAM, I couldn't see the zones. Then one day something changed and I saw the zones for the first time. I just assumed that an update allowed that to happen. I must have clicked on it at some point but didn't remember it.

Thanks for your help … believe me … it is much appreciated. I'm finding out that this forum is very useful. Corsair's videos and sometimes their technical support are useless.

Beginners like me need details and not broad statements. Beginners do not have the base of knowledge where broad statements are of any use.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.