The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2019, 10:08 PM
LawDawg LawDawg is offline
Registered User
LawDawg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 993277
LawDawg Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Vengeance rgb pro help

I just upgraded my ram from digital storm brand 16gb ddr4 3200mhz to Corsair Vengeance rgb pro 32gb ddr4 3200mhz. Now while gaming it lags and stutters terribly. I have update my motherboard bios and still did not help. anyone else have this issue?

asus prime z370-p
nvidia geforce 1080 8gb
i7 8700
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-09-2019, 01:44 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,377
POST ID # = 993295
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Do you have software control enabled for your RAM? Can you perhaps try disabling that?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-09-2019, 09:18 AM
LawDawg LawDawg is offline
Registered User
LawDawg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 993322
LawDawg Reputation: 10
Default

Ive tried it with and without the software. I also reinstalled my 16gb ram and it is still stuttering and lagging now im lost
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-11-2019, 09:23 PM
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 46
POST ID # = 993777
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest monitoring your system resources, at the very least with Task Manager opened up to see if the RAM is being utilized to capacity.

Did you change any BIOS settings when you had the other RAM installed? You could reset everything to the defaults and go from there.

You can also consider using MEMTEST, which you can find online. This will help identify issues in the RAM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.