The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2017, 06:56 AM
kidlat020 kidlat020 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 88
POST ID # = 908348
kidlat020 Reputation: 10
Default CUE eats up a lot of memory

and I mean, A LOT

Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-17-2017, 08:09 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,721
POST ID # = 908352
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

I am not sure 200,000 KB qualifies as a lot. That is similar to my usage and about the same as your Garena messenger software suite. It will be a little more with the program window up front and less when minimized. If you are really up against your memory limits, you either need to upgrade or start limiting non-essential programs.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-17-2017, 09:10 AM
kidlat020 kidlat020 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 88
POST ID # = 908366
kidlat020 Reputation: 10
Default

in comparison CCC.exe (used by Radeon cards) is only using 100kb and that's a video card.

I'm using CUE only for the wireless headset. is there a way to reduce how much memory its eating when running in background? I really need memory.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-18-2017, 11:20 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 879
POST ID # = 908639
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

The Catalyst Control Center is the application that controls the video card. The settings are not stored in that process's private memory, but usable by any graphics application. Note, also, that the graphics card has its own memory that is not reflected in task manager.

I have CCC and CUE 2, and here are my observations for minimized CUE 2:
CPU: 10%
Private Bytes: 159,932 K
Working Set: 96,836 K

I am using a basic profile which makes lots of random number calls to set random colors on all the keys, while my mouse features a rotating color palette.

CUE is running at standard priority, and when the system needs memory for another process, it will shrink the working set dynamically. The working set reflects the amount of memory that is currently used by the process. CUE's backing store for much of the memory are various DLLs and having this in memory allows for quicker access than paging the disk into memory. The pageable memory used by variables is backed by the system pagefile, so even this memory is reclaimed by the system dynamically when there is need for it by another process.

On a perfect system, 100% of memory and CPU should be in use at all times, because memory access is much faster than disk and if your CPU is not processing when it could do something useful, it is wasting wall time. Of course, not everything will fit into memory for all processes all the time. The Windows scheduler and memory manager will trim processes working sets dynamically. There is a performance setting that allows users to modify the relative balance between a large and smaller maximum working set and also for process priorities, and the size of CPU quantum indicating how much CPU a thread will be able to use before the scheduler makes it give way for another thread.

If you are in need of memory, write your program to allocate nonpaged pool, and your pocess' memory will not get bumped by dynamic allocations to CUE or any other program.

Last edited by Comet ☄; 06-18-2017 at 11:23 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-19-2017, 06:38 AM
CCFAN's Avatar
CCFAN CCFAN is offline
Registered User
CCFAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 908662
CCFAN Reputation: 10
Default

160 MB doesn't seem to be "a lot".

But CUE in my system uses only about 77 MB memory. Anyway I have 16 GB in total, so who cares about the 100 or 200 MB memory?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-19-2017, 07:21 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 908667
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down This is poor advice as this is only possible in Kernel Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by Comet ☄ View Post
If you are in need of memory, write your program to allocate nonpaged pool
In user mode the sensible way to do ensure your program has all the physical memory it needs is to use VirtualAlloc() or VirtualAllocEx() and then VirtualLock().

CUE using 200MB is symptomatic of Software Bloat and as current systems in general are 64-bit and have plenty of RAM I suspect Corsair will not be inclined to try and reduce the CUE memory usage.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-19-2017, 08:42 AM
Nikaz Nikaz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 908674
Nikaz Reputation: 10
Default

OP, just go to CUE folder and delete every folder from devices/masks that is not your corsair product. At the start of the windows it will use anywhere between 50-200mb but affter few minutes in tray (dont use it, just set your settings once and let it sit there) it will use really, I mean really low ram.

http://i.imgur.com/41d80ZZ.png
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-20-2017, 05:12 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,424
POST ID # = 908855
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
In user mode the sensible way to do ensure your program has all the physical memory it needs is to use VirtualAlloc() or VirtualAllocEx() and then VirtualLock().

CUE using 200MB is symptomatic of Software Bloat and as current systems in general are 64-bit and have plenty of RAM I suspect Corsair will not be inclined to try and reduce the CUE memory usage.
Let's not get into the game of assumptions. My developers are always aware of my request to be as efficient as possible with SW implementation. We don't assume that because memory is in large amounts that we can get away with shoddy work. CUE is a very complicated piece of software that has over a hundred features spread across over 4 different genre of products. Eventually as customers ask for more features and our products have increased functionality, resources will go up as a trade-off.

It is offensive to the team and me to simply assume that we do things without consideration of our users.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-07-2019, 08:35 AM
zaspae zaspae is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 993019
zaspae Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kidlat020 View Post
and I mean, A LOT

Hey, you find any fix for memory usage?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.