The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2018, 03:15 AM
frigate frigate is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 981028
frigate Reputation: 10
Default Editing macros without using CUE

Is there a way to edit the macros without using CUE? Where is the macro file stored and what other software, i.e. Notepad, Word, etc, can I use to edit those macros?

To have to edit macros in a 2x2 inch window in CUE is ludicrous.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-25-2018, 12:56 PM
eshamusi eshamusi is offline
Registered User
eshamusi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 982003
eshamusi Reputation: 10
Default

You can create macro without CUE use application like AutoHotkey or luamacros that can handle multiple input devices
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-02-2018, 02:01 PM
frigate frigate is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 983195
frigate Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the advice. I checked out those programs and others too. If it becomes unbearable and I hit a wall with Cue software, I will have to resort to that.

In the meantime, I just went ahead and hard-coded the macro with the specific hotkeys to pull up each game character client window, along with its own set of key operations. It's not elegant or efficient, sort of like applying duct tape, for programming.

Corsair should let users resize it's application window, thus enlarging the macro programming viewing area. After some 30+ years of Windows and the idea of resizing windows, Cue is unable to let users resize their software's window.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-04-2018, 12:27 PM
Petro Petro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 983548
Petro Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frigate View Post
Thanks for the advice. I checked out those programs and others too. If it becomes unbearable and I hit a wall with Cue software, I will have to resort to that.

In the meantime, I just went ahead and hard-coded the macro with the specific hotkeys to pull up each game character client window, along with its own set of key operations. It's not elegant or efficient, sort of like applying duct tape, for programming.

Corsair should let users resize it's application window, thus enlarging the macro programming viewing area. After some 30+ years of Windows and the idea of resizing windows, Cue is unable to let users resize their software's window.
Up vote, that the macro editing window size is ridiculous. What does this mean? "hard-coded the specific hotkeys to pull up each game character client window..." Did this help you? Are you able to edit the macros in a larger window somehow?

Using Autohotkey would have some difficulties adding macros to extra keys on a keyboard and to the mouse(?)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-12-2019, 07:48 PM
frigate frigate is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 989557
frigate Reputation: 10
Default Sorry for the late reply

Hard-coded means:

I wanted to make an iCue macro to cycle through all my client windows, one at a time. The problem is that it irritatingly randomly skips several windows at a time per keypress.

What I ended up doing was to hard-code the specific hotkey for each client window into the macro itself. This is less than ideal since I wouldn't be able to interrupt the macro, make needed corrections, and have the macro continue along in the cycle of client windows. Starting the macro up again makes it go to the first client and perform the entire cycle again.

In any case, having the macro editing window the size of a thumbnail is grossly short-sighted. Further, there must be a search function available to search for specific commands in that macro, or... just make macros editable in a text editor.

My current macro project involves a map navigation exercise. There are over 20,000 lines of offset pointer and pauses. This is only for a very short travel distance, about 20 seconds of running around on the map.

Last edited by frigate; 01-12-2019 at 07:57 PM. Reason: More info.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.