The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > iCUE SDK

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2018, 03:23 AM
WhiteSnipper WhiteSnipper is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 978573
WhiteSnipper Reputation: 10
Default [HELP]Starting my own Corsair Light Effect App

Hi Community :
I am a new guy that trying to start building my own Corsair console app. I download the ICUE SDK. I look at the example, and I am trying mess around with it. It just not working. It keeps saying that "***" identifier not found
Here are the steps that I have done:

1. Start a C++ console project in Visual Studio 2017
2. Copy include, lib and redist folder into the Root of my project
3. Go to Project properties-->C/C++-->General-->Additional Include Directories, Add the follow line $(SolutionDir)include\
4. Go to Project properties-->Linker->General-->Additional Library Directories, Add the follow line, $(SolutionDir)lib\x64\
5. Go to Project properties-->Linker->Input-->Additional Dependencies, add follow line in front of it, CUESDK.x64_2013.lib;
6. Go to Project properties-->Build Events-->Post-Build Event-->Command Line, add following line, xcopy /Y /I "$(SolutionDir)redist\x64\*" "$(OutDir)"
7. Apply all of those
8. Go to main file, Add #include <CUESDK.h>
9. Then add this into main function, CorsairPerformProtocolHandshake();
10, Rebuild it, and error come out. Severity Code Description Project File Line Suppression State
Error C3861 'CorsairPerformProtocolHandshake': identifier not found CorsairC++ c:\users\****\lightcontrol\corsairc++\corsairc++\corsairc++.cpp 21

Can any 1 tell me where did I do wrong or I am missing steps
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2018, 04:34 AM
intrueder intrueder is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 978575
intrueder Reputation: 10
Default

If your project is configured to use precompiled headers (it is by default), ensure that at step 8 you add

Code:
#include <CUESDK.h>
after "pch.h" and before main function. Or go to pch.h file and include CUESDK there instead of main file.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2018, 02:11 PM
WhiteSnipper WhiteSnipper is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 978684
WhiteSnipper Reputation: 10
Default

I tried to Not using precompiled Headers, but I still get the same error.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2018, 05:28 PM
intrueder intrueder is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 978961
intrueder Reputation: 10
Default

Also, at step 2, it should be "root of solution", not project. Because later $(SolutionDir) variable is used
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.