The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #181  
Old 02-02-2019, 09:13 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Registered User
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 992389
Waukeen Reputation: 10
Default

For the Corsair Devs, is there any update on this issue and when it might be resolved? Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #182  
Old 02-04-2019, 06:38 AM
GrumpyMonk GrumpyMonk is offline
Registered User
GrumpyMonk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 992581
GrumpyMonk Reputation: 10
Default

I too am having these issues and the icue software seems to be conflicting with Steam.
I can play Battlefield for hours via Origin with no issue, but as soon as I try to launch Steam the pump disconnects every few seconds and the lighting goes crazy.
I tried reinstalling Steam to see if that made a difference and no change. Stopped icue from starting at boot and Steam launches instantly and no disconnects of the pump. Frustrating because then I have no custom lighting, everything is just default except for my Strafe RGB that no longer has any illumination if icue isn't running...
Reply With Quote


  #183  
Old 02-04-2019, 09:17 AM
rascaluk rascaluk is offline
Registered User
rascaluk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 992596
rascaluk Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrumpyMonk View Post
I too am having these issues and the icue software seems to be conflicting with Steam.
I can play Battlefield for hours via Origin with no issue, but as soon as I try to launch Steam the pump disconnects every few seconds and the lighting goes crazy.
I tried reinstalling Steam to see if that made a difference and no change. Stopped icue from starting at boot and Steam launches instantly and no disconnects of the pump. Frustrating because then I have no custom lighting, everything is just default except for my Strafe RGB that no longer has any illumination if icue isn't running...
I observed something similar...if you use the Nvidia GPU activity application (enable it from NVidia Control Panel > Desktop), you'll see any app that uses graphics acceleration. Steam does this, as does Discord...and so does iCue. I've been systematically stopping apps doing this lately, to keep things clean while troubleshooting. Steam and Discord let you turn this off, iCue does not.

That said, the exe that crashes, appears to be Corsair.Service.exe not iCue.exe. You can see this if you look in Windows Reliability History (click Start, then type "reliability")

So...maybe related, maybe not. I do think you should be able to disable the graphics acceleration in iCue though.

edit: I should add that many other apps use graphics acceleration for their UI, including Origin and Battle.net clients, so it's not like this is wrong/unusual - just that there *is* a relationship between iCue, Steam, NVidia Drivers etc.

Last edited by rascaluk; 02-04-2019 at 09:25 AM. Reason: added notes
Reply With Quote


  #184  
Old 02-06-2019, 08:28 AM
Axiste Axiste is offline
Registered User
Axiste's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 992866
Axiste Reputation: 10
Default

Came across this thread in frustration today after experiencing the same issue with my H115i Platinum since building it mid January..

I found that I could sometimes get a few hours before it struck, or sometimes it was starting to happen within a minute of loading to desktop. Recently noticed I could almost always force it to happen if I plug in my Galaxy Note 8 to charge from my PC (seems any change on usb devices could trip it)

Part of my troubleshooting I moved it from the Obsidians CoPro to its own header on the mainboard, and also removed an extra sata run from my powersupply, instead opting to use a Molex to 2x Sata adapter as I needed the molex run for extra Mobo power, and the sata run for 2 devices (H115i and other device on that run is one of the Lighting Node Pros.) (Also have another sata run for an SSD, the CoPro, another LN Pro, and the 2x splitters for all my LL Fans)

On booting this new cleaned up wiring setup, the LED's on the H115i did not work. The Fans and their LED's worked fine, and iCue reported everything working fine, even showing what the leds were supposed to be doing, they just werent lighting up. (The Fans are plugged into the H115i completely) I took a look at the sata plug and noticed one of its cables is slightly offset compared to the ones on the CoPro etc.. it appears to use the 3v line provided by Sata.. not available on my Molex to Sata adapter!

Rewired again so that the H115i is on a proper Sata run, and put the 2x LN Pros onto the molex - sata adapter (as they appear to not use the 3v line) and all was fine again.. however still experienced the random usb dropouts.

Have followed the advice here to set the H115i to a solid colour, and have managed to go all day without a single disconnect!

Also for those watching, I have steam running (who doesnt) and a nVidia graphics card.

Is it possible the Leds on the H115i are pulling their power from a combination of the 3v sata line, and maybe a little extra off the Usb 5v connection to compensate? and running anything complex is stressing it out too much?

Im going to try a custom setup leaving the pump lights only on a static colour, and set the 2x ML140's to rainbow with the rest of my system and see if that changes stability..
Edit: Tried this.. seemed fine for 10 mins, then plugged in my Note 8.. bam H115i disconnect. Changed back to all static Red, plug in Note 8, no problem.

Last edited by Axiste; 02-06-2019 at 08:51 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #185  
Old 02-07-2019, 07:02 PM
grand grand is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 993088
grand Reputation: 10
Default

Hello everyone. Lets get to it!!

Short Summary - I own a Corsair H115i Platinum (upgraded my H115i Pro) and I've been dealing with the issue since early January. To make this short, I've experienced pretty much everything everyone has said here.

Its obvious to me that this is a CORSAIR ICUE <<SOFTWARE>> problem so I wouldn't stretch troubleshooting and messing with other software/hardware. Its not Steam or Nvidia! Its not MOBO or Processor! ITS ICUE!

My solution - open your iCue software and go to settings and uncheck "Start on system startup" and restart your pc.

Note: I'm aware this doesn't fix the problem permanently but you wont have the disconnecting / reconnecting issue again. Make sure everytime you run iCue software to close it completely by clicking the arrow on the lower right side of the task bar and right clicking the iCue icon and quitting it! In another words, forget about the software for now until Corsair decide to release an update that fixes the issue permanently (hopefully soon).

I hope this helps you or someone.

Thanks

- Grand
Reply With Quote


  #186  
Old 02-07-2019, 11:36 PM
burnteskimos42 burnteskimos42 is offline
Registered User
burnteskimos42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 993115
burnteskimos42 Reputation: 10
Default

Update for iCue was released today, no mention of a fix.

Pretty cheesed off, this is ridiculous.
System-killing bug and we still can't get a fix, or even an update on how the fixing is coming.

Better off with air cooling I guess.
Reply With Quote


  #187  
Old 02-08-2019, 04:46 AM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Registered User
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 993138
Waukeen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grand View Post
Hello everyone. Lets get to it!!

Its obvious to me that this is a CORSAIR ICUE <<SOFTWARE>> problem so I wouldn't stretch troubleshooting and messing with other software/hardware. Its not Steam or Nvidia! Its not MOBO or Processor! ITS ICUE!

- Grand
*smacks head into desk* Atleast someone else who sees it :P I still disagree with it not being partly nVidia related since I have yet to see someone with an AMD card who is having this issue. iCue is definitely crashing but I feel its something with how the iCue software talks to the GPU. I have no problem admitting I was wrong if I am but something about this feels like it's related.

Quote:
Originally Posted by burnteskimos42 View Post
Update for iCue was released today, no mention of a fix.

Pretty cheesed off, this is ridiculous.
System-killing bug and we still can't get a fix, or even an update on how the fixing is coming.

Better off with air cooling I guess.
While I admit this issue sucks I would point out the people have been reporting setting a static color helps for lack of a fix. Not defending Corsair here at all but you shouldn't chop your foot off :P And I say this having committed to Corsair pretty much exclusively.

Some information from devs on this would be awesome....just sayin'
Reply With Quote


  #188  
Old 02-08-2019, 07:56 AM
Heartfang Heartfang is offline
Registered User
Heartfang's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 993162
Heartfang Reputation: 10
Default

Just got an update on the ticket i have saying the issue should be fixed in the latest iCue version that just released, version 3.12.118
In the ticket they recommend full uninstall and use ccleaner before installing the new version. Probably recommended just in case..
I’m at work so unable to test and might not be able to till after the weekend. Just wanted to give a heads up so others can try.
Reply With Quote


  #189  
Old 02-08-2019, 08:00 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 218
POST ID # = 993163
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

New Version did NOT fixed it. Also, NEVER use CCleaner. This Programm makes more damage to your os than it can fix.
Reply With Quote


  #190  
Old 02-08-2019, 09:41 AM
CorePrime CorePrime is offline
Registered User
CorePrime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 993176
CorePrime Reputation: 10
Default

iCue 3.12.118 did not fix the issue for me. I uninstalled old version and used ccleaner, installed new version. Arc is running now on 115i Platinum pump. USB disconnect persists. WTF?

Last edited by CorePrime; 02-08-2019 at 09:55 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #191  
Old 02-08-2019, 10:19 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 218
POST ID # = 993179
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

Definetely NOT fixed. I still got 3 USB disconnects within 40 minutes with Arc enabled on the outer LEDs together with a 2nd static layer for the inner LEDs.
So this massive issue is NOT fixed, not even with my 6th pump which I got from them in the meantime...
Reply With Quote


  #192  
Old 02-08-2019, 11:44 AM
larzstar larzstar is offline
Registered User
larzstar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 993191
larzstar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waukeen View Post
*smacks head into desk* Atleast someone else who sees it :P I still disagree with it not being partly nVidia related since I have yet to see someone with an AMD card who is having this issue. iCue is definitely crashing but I feel its something with how the iCue software talks to the GPU.
I've had this problem and I've used both a AMD RX 580 and currently a nVidia 1080ti. So at least you can count one :)

I've installed the update today and put my lighting to Rainbow Wave, let's wait and see.
Reply With Quote


  #193  
Old 02-08-2019, 02:20 PM
Heartfang Heartfang is offline
Registered User
Heartfang's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 993204
Heartfang Reputation: 10
Default

Got to test the new version as well but still experiencing the same problem.
Starting to get quite frustrating now...
Reply With Quote


  #194  
Old 02-08-2019, 02:29 PM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 218
POST ID # = 993210
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

I am nearly in daily contact with the support because my replacement pumps always have (other) issues.. Got my 6th one two days ago which is still damaged again but I lost all my nerves in the last weeks and gave up to get a perfect unit, seems to be impossible, pure lottery gambling. Last news was that they are aware of the issue and it is top priority. However they still have no clue what causes this usb disconnects. But once they found it, the fix has to go through beta testing at least to verify the fix is working. This wi take some weeks so honestly I don't expect a fix anytime soon. As said several times I think we maybe get it around Eastern at the earliest but I expect the fix to be with us in summer. IF the issue can be solved at all.
Reply With Quote


  #195  
Old 02-08-2019, 05:33 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Registered User
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 993227
Waukeen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by larzstar View Post
I've had this problem and I've used both a AMD RX 580 and currently a nVidia 1080ti. So at least you can count one :)
And I have no issues backing off blaming nVidia...So now we know it isn't related which only begs to ask? How is this being so difficult to track down and squash as it seems to be happening across the board? Why have none of the iCue team asked us for any logs we might be willing to provide that can help them help us? Being that this is the first time I've had an issue with anything from Corsair, I give them this, they really are trying to go above and beyond to make my first real trouble with their products something for the record books.

ICue guy, you have a whole thread, not going to mention forum, that would most likely be more than willing to help. Why not ask those that have confirmed the issue exists (as opposed to setting up a rig yourself since we have no idea if software we might have is to blame) for help since clearly trying to track it down by yourselves seems to be failing...hard.

We are waiting.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.