The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2017, 11:53 PM
vandelizer vandelizer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 896388
vandelizer Reputation: 10
Default Help with modes

New user here, did a couple searches for this but can't find the answers, also opened a ticket with Corsair but they say I'm trying to do something custom which is not supported by corsair even thoe the fan controller has it built in and Corsair stated in the ticket all functionality of the node is built into the software.

Via the software (Corsair Link) I'm able to get each fan and LED strip to do the exact same thing at the same time, but I'm not able to get them to pass from one to the next to the next to the next as shown in this video at 15:08 - 16:37
. In the video he just has the fans plugged into power using the controller that comes with the fans, he is not using the Link software.

Basically, Via Corsair Link, how do I get a pattern to start at the first strip, pass it to the 2nd, then 3rd etc? For example the rainbow setting with the 4 strips in a circle. If you follow a particular color as it goes down strip 1, when it comes to the end of strip 1 the color stops, it does not continue on with strip 2. All I can figure out so far is to have each strip do the same thing causing it to look a bit choppy.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-23-2017, 06:03 AM
m1k3g3tz's Avatar
m1k3g3tz m1k3g3tz is offline
idiot.
m1k3g3tz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: SW ohio
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 896413
m1k3g3tz Reputation: 18
Default

i was never able to get that effect from my fans through CL software. it did do that after the firmware update for LNP broke my ability to control the fans, and i plugged the 3 switch dongle in to test.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-23-2017, 07:10 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 896429
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Do you mean this type of effect?

Quote:
Originally Posted by m1k3g3tz View Post
i was never able to get that effect from my fans through CL software.
I managed to get my LNP to do this, though I did not use CL4 .

I had to ZIP 40 LED Wave.wmv as .wmv can't be attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip 40 LED Wave.zip (3.05 MB, 166 views)
File Type: zip 36 Fan Wave.zip (3.17 MB, 121 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 03-23-2017 at 07:49 AM. Reason: Add 36 Fan Wave
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #4  
Old 03-23-2017, 05:33 PM
vandelizer vandelizer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 896528
vandelizer Reputation: 10
Default

Red-ray, That is exactly what I'm talking about, how did you do it?

If you had to write something custom please let me know what software you did it with and if you don't mind sending me the file you made so I can use as a template. I am not apposed to the idea of learning another computer language. Please keep in mind I have 4 fans on a 480x120 radiator I'm wanting to sync with the LED's so I will have to tweak it.

I'm putting the LED's on the back of the case (a Thermaltake Core P5) so it will glow when hung on the wall.

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-23-2017, 06:43 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 896537
red-ray Reputation: 81
Sigh.. Look at my threads before you ask silly questions and ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by vandelizer View Post
please let me know what software you did it with
I just added code so the LNP got told the strip had 40 LEDs, 36 for the fans.

In general I only reply members who have used http://forum.corsair.com/forums/profile.php?do=extra to add their PC specs to their profile as I feel only such members deserve a reply. I have also noticed that members who fail to do this also ask questions rather then reading my posts.

Last edited by red-ray; 03-27-2017 at 01:34 PM. Reason: spell out what ... means rather than intimate
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-23-2017, 11:15 PM
Charixfox Charixfox is offline
Doer of Things and Stuff
Charixfox's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 253
POST ID # = 896586
Charixfox Reputation: 19
Default

The video linked in the OP shows off the hardware-only HD Light Controller that the package of three fans and a controller comes with. That is one of the six not-everything modes, while the seventh is "do the other six".

The behavior described by red-ray and in the HD120 RGB Custom Controller video on YouTube are both achieved with either custom software (SIV) for red-ray's LNP, or custom hardware (Arduino) and software for the video.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-27-2017, 10:16 AM
vandelizer vandelizer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 897008
vandelizer Reputation: 10
Default

red-ray,

I looked at every screen on the SIV software you suggested but I do not see where to tell it the strip has 40 LED's and 36 for the fans as you mentioned. How did you tell it this?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-27-2017, 11:28 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 897016
red-ray Reputation: 81
Unhappy I have never suggested you should use SIV

Quote:
Originally Posted by vandelizer View Post
I looked at every screen on the SIV software you suggested but I do not see where to tell it the strip has 40 LED's and 36 for the fans as you mentioned.
I would never suggest you should use SIV as you did not even figure out I develop SIV 'till you were told. I am at a loss as to why you are saying I did and do not appreciate being misquoted . I rarely suggest that anyone should use SIV and almost all SIV users just decide to use it.

Further as clearly you don't bother to read or act on my posts I would never contemplate doing this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
I extended [Link Setup] to enable the number of LED Strips and HD Fans to be specified.


Last edited by red-ray; 03-27-2017 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-27-2017, 04:08 PM
vandelizer vandelizer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 897066
vandelizer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
In general I only reply members who have used http://forum.corsair.com/forums/profile.php?do=extra to add their PC specs to their profile as I feel only such members deserve a reply. I have also noticed that members who fail to do this also ask questions rather then reading my posts.
Since I am using this equipment in more then one PC with completely different hardware, you expect me to fill this out how?

Last edited by vandelizer; 03-27-2017 at 05:49 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-28-2017, 09:15 AM
MozaPrime MozaPrime is offline
Registered User
MozaPrime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 897164
MozaPrime Reputation: 18
Default Lighting Node PRO & HD120 using SIV

Thank you red-ray :)

Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #11  
Old 03-28-2017, 09:45 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 897174
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Let me guess

Quote:
Originally Posted by MozaPrime View Post
https://youtu.be/TtkNKQqwELw Thank you red-ray :)
Good first ever post

At a guess RGB 36 LED HD Fans + Colour Wave + ☑ Random. I suspect if you posted [Link Setup] + [Link LEDs] some would be rather happy .

Last edited by red-ray; 05-28-2017 at 03:15 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-28-2017, 09:56 AM
MozaPrime MozaPrime is offline
Registered User
MozaPrime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 897175
MozaPrime Reputation: 18
Default Lighting Node PRO & HD120 using SIV

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Good first ever post

At a guess RGB 36 LED HD Fans + Colour Wave + ☑ Random. I suspect if you posted [Link Setup] + [Link LEDs] some would be rather happy .
I have LNP LED strips behind monitors.

[Link Setup]




[Link LEDs]



Attached Images
File Type: jpg Link Setup.jpg (69.1 KB, 1636 views)
File Type: jpg Link Led - rainbow.jpg (71.0 KB, 1585 views)
File Type: jpg Link Led - wave.jpg (71.8 KB, 1586 views)

Last edited by MozaPrime; 03-28-2017 at 10:03 AM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #13  
Old 03-28-2017, 06:51 PM
vandelizer vandelizer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 897273
vandelizer Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for your help but till the SIV 5.18 beta is no longer beta I guess I'm stuck with what Corsair puts out. I'm currently running 5.17 and every time I try to down load the beta I get:

Unable to Open http://rh-software.com/downloads/siv_beta.zip, error 12029
A connection with the server could not be established

If I put the url it is downloading the beta from "http://rh-software.com/downloads/siv_beta.zip" in the address window of my browser it comes up "403 Forbidden" so I guess I have to wait till the testing is over.

In 5.17 the LPN port type there are not as many options as you have on the beta.

Last edited by vandelizer; 03-28-2017 at 07:38 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-28-2017, 11:19 PM
m1k3g3tz's Avatar
m1k3g3tz m1k3g3tz is offline
idiot.
m1k3g3tz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: SW ohio
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 897290
m1k3g3tz Reputation: 18
Default

i was able to download it from the site earlier today. look on the front page for the update dated 3.25.17 ...
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 03-29-2017, 05:57 AM
MozaPrime MozaPrime is offline
Registered User
MozaPrime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 897332
MozaPrime Reputation: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vandelizer View Post
Thanks for your help but till the SIV 5.18 beta is no longer beta I guess I'm stuck with what Corsair puts out. I'm currently running 5.17 and every time I try to down load the beta I get:

Unable to Open http://rh-software.com/downloads/siv_beta.zip, error 12029
A connection with the server could not be established

If I put the url it is downloading the beta from "http://rh-software.com/downloads/siv_beta.zip" in the address window of my browser it comes up "403 Forbidden" so I guess I have to wait till the testing is over.

In 5.17 the LPN port type there are not as many options as you have on the beta.
You can download beta from website.
http://rh-software.com/
Go to "Known Issues" and find the link to beta.

Last edited by MozaPrime; 03-29-2017 at 06:00 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.