The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2015, 11:47 AM
catsarecute catsarecute is offline
Registered User
catsarecute's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 806786
catsarecute Reputation: 10
Sad move the fn key pls

i play with the arrow keys ussualy and i got the corsair k70i find it unusable becuase i cant press arrow keys control and space bEcuz function key it wold be awsome if u moved itmost of my freinds play lik this to i love this keyboard but i have to use my 5 dollar keyboard instead becuz 1 buttion u probbaly wontlisten lome most companys but if u do and moved the fn key like so. its not in the wAy then unwill be awsome company
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-15-2015, 11:48 AM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
βeta Team (Alex Krastev)
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,911
POST ID # = 806787
krazykid Reputation: 30
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

ihuavenoidea wht u just sed

Last edited by krazykid; 09-15-2015 at 11:51 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-15-2015, 12:47 PM
Medieval Nerd's Avatar
Medieval Nerd Medieval Nerd is offline
OC & HW Enthusiast
Medieval Nerd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 991
POST ID # = 806823
Medieval Nerd Reputation: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by catsarecute View Post
i play with the arrow keys ussualy and i got the corsair k70i find it unusable becuase i cant press arrow keys control and space bEcuz function key it wold be awsome if u moved itmost of my freinds play lik this to i love this keyboard but i have to use my 5 dollar keyboard instead becuz 1 buttion u probbaly wontlisten lome most companys but if u do and moved the fn key like so. its not in the wAy then unwill be awsome company
If I understand you correctly, and I have to say it's not an easy task, you are having issues with the fact of how the keys are located? IE, you want to be able to, with one hand, press the ARROW KEYS + CTRL + SPACE?

Why not migrate to WASD where CTRL & Space are extremely easy to reach for using your pinky finger and thumb respectively.

If you have the RGB series, then with CUE you can easily rebind any keys as you wish. In your case you could replace the context menu key, or the second windows key to act as the space bar.

And you are right about one thing, Corsair aren't going to redesign their keyboards because of a single person. If it was a highly contested design choice and that people would ask for a wider space bar, or the removal of the context menu or second windows key, it's not going to happen.

Hope this helped you out in some way.

EDIT:

If you insist on using the old-school FPS layout with the arrow keys, you might want to consider swapping out back & forth movement from the up/down keys to the left/right mouse buttons, then fire button to the up key and jump to the down key. Or else you'll be struggling to reach keys beyond CTRL on your left. I used to play like this for a long time, and switched to WASD considering how much more keys are nearby for additional bindings. Q, E, Z, X, C, R, F, V not to mention access to the TAB, CTRL, SHIFT, ALT & Space keys and also all the number keys.
__________________

Last edited by Medieval Nerd; 09-15-2015 at 12:52 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-15-2015, 06:11 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
βeta Team (Alex Krastev)
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,911
POST ID # = 806893
krazykid Reputation: 30
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by medieval nerd View Post
if i understand you correctly, and i have to say it's not an easy task.
lmao, i read it on my phone so i was even more confused.

Last edited by krazykid; 09-15-2015 at 07:04 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-15-2015, 06:26 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 806895
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

what is more confusing is its in the wrong forum
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-15-2015, 06:50 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,266
POST ID # = 806899
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
what is more confusing is its in the wrong forum
That's been fixed.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.