The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2016, 11:15 AM
pcwizard7 pcwizard7 is offline
Registered User
pcwizard7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 871426
pcwizard7 Reputation: 10
Default Gigabyte EP45T-UD3LR Rev 1.1 Memory Issue

I have the following motherboard Gigabyte EP45T-UD3LR Rev 1.1 and have tired 7 different memory kits and every time it would just beep 3 times then shuts off and keeps going until i pull the plug.

the only ram i ve gotten to work is 2x strontium EVMT4G1333U86S which are 8x256 IC which i thought might be the reason but Kingstone KHX1600C9D3K3/12GX is on the supported list on gigabyte web site and its 8x512MB IC Based.

I used memory finder on corsair web site and enter my motherboard in search and chose Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 i think ver is 5.x something and put in 2xCorsair CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 and it won't boot or post.

I ve chose Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 because of the finder and now i m lost in what to do.

Is there any BIOS tweaking i can do or is it completely incompatible and if so can corsair do anything for me like exchange them for working ones?

thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-15-2016, 12:06 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 871431
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

I suspect the DRAM density is too high. Looking at http://uk.crucial.com/gbr/en/compati...%28rev*-1*0%29 then I expect you need to use 2GB DIMMs and doubt if any 4GB DIMMs will work.

You should also specify URLs in your posts.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-15-2016, 12:12 PM
pcwizard7 pcwizard7 is offline
Registered User
pcwizard7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 871434
pcwizard7 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
I suspect the DRAM density is too high. Looking at http://uk.crucial.com/gbr/en/compati...%28rev*-1*0%29 then I expect you need to use 2GB DIMMs and doubt if any 4GB DIMMs will work.

You should also specify URLs in your posts.
What is DRAM density? U mean 1333Mghz. If u read my post i have two working 4GB sticks in their atm

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-15-2016, 12:14 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 871435
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Ask Google

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcwizard7 View Post
What is DRAM density?
https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q=dram+density

From your post it's a PITA to find the DIMM specifications. As I specified you should specify URLs
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-15-2016, 12:25 PM
pcwizard7 pcwizard7 is offline
Registered User
pcwizard7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 871437
pcwizard7 Reputation: 10
Default

Its hard to find anything on google about the ram but youtube video listed detail specs at 1:54
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-17-2016, 11:58 AM
pcwizard7 pcwizard7 is offline
Registered User
pcwizard7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 871742
pcwizard7 Reputation: 10
Default

ok last night i decided to give it another try first i try different volts with Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 Ver 5.21

DRAM: 1.50, 1.520 1.60
MCH Core: 1.2 V
Down Clock: 1066, 800
Performance Enchance: Standard

No good no post i happen to know 3 short beeps means power failure but atm only does it with most of ram

I then decided to try the RAM in my mums pc Corsair (4GB 2000Mghz x x x x 1.65V Ver5.21) try one and it worked so i pop in rest and it worked still it got into windows but it would auto reboot after few minutes so i decide to run memtest and there are no errors before it auto rebooted.

I go and look at the other kit set of same Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 and notice its ver 3.19 and the non working ones i was testing were ver5.21 so i thought i give them a try and so pop in one and it worked so i pop in the other and it worked and posted so i pop the other working RAM 2x strontium EVMT4G1333U86S and posted no problem

here my current config
slot 1: Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 ver 3.19
slot 2:strontium EVMT4G1333U86S
slot 3: Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 ver 3.19
slot 4: strontium EVMT4G1333U86S

So far so good so i need to find more of same ram that is ver 3.19.

do you think Corsair can track some down?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-18-2016, 09:09 AM
pcwizard7 pcwizard7 is offline
Registered User
pcwizard7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 871828
pcwizard7 Reputation: 10
Default

after using the pc today it has been rebooting every few minutes again. so i decided to downgrade back from F12E Beta to F10 using Builtin QFlash and clear DMI Pool and load CMOS Defaults.

i loaded optimize defaults and its still rebooting any ideas on what i can do, Volts changes?

please any help would be great :)

Last edited by pcwizard7; 09-18-2016 at 09:14 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-19-2016, 07:56 AM
pcwizard7 pcwizard7 is offline
Registered User
pcwizard7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 871944
pcwizard7 Reputation: 10
Default

today i decided to look into the manual in the memory section and it turns out slots 1 & 2 are channel 0 and 3 & 4 are channel 1 i thought it went by colour like colour A Slot 1 and B Slot 3 is channel 1 and Slot 2 and 4 were channel 2 but its not so i tried putting crapper RAM first in Slot 1 & 2 for channel 1 and better RAM in slots 3 & 4 for channel 2

since i go by the rule put the slower RAM in first even tho they should have same specs i put crapper brand in first then better Corsair so here my current config

slot 1: strontium EVMT4G1333U86S
slot 2: strontium EVMT4G1333U86S
slot 3: Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 ver 3.19
slot 4: Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 ver 3.19

So for so good but when ever i say that in this situation it always pull the rug from underneath me :) i ll keep you up dated

PS: this is my first problem i ve come to in this forum its and its nice to see how active and helpful this forum is or isn't :) come on guys
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-19-2016, 11:27 AM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Registered User
emissary42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 963
POST ID # = 871989
emissary42 emissary42 Reputation: 122
Default

While i still have some 775 boards and CPUs, i don't really use them more and most other users have probably moved on a long time a go as well. Other than that mixing memory can be hit or miss on any platform. The issues you can run into with doing so can not always be solved by tinkering with timings or voltages, even though sometimes it helps.

Since your combination of memory is very unique, i doubt there are many people that can give you concrete settings to try. My usual recommendation is to manually dial in the full settings for the higher density / lower spec part and then add the second kit afterwards.

I don't know what type of Micron IC Corsair used on Ver3.19, but since that should be a 2GBit IC, it is probably out of production for quite a while. If that is the case, you won't find them on new stock any more.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-19-2016, 11:48 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 871997
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Post screen shots that show the SPD information

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcwizard7 View Post
PS: this is my first problem i ve come to in this forum its and its nice to see how active and helpful this forum is or isn't :) come on guys
You could make it easier/possible for us to help by posting screen shots that show the DIMM SPD information.

You could use my SIV utility to generate these.

You should also add your PC specs to your profile as specified in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=77167

Last edited by red-ray; 09-19-2016 at 11:50 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-19-2016, 09:58 PM
pcwizard7 pcwizard7 is offline
Registered User
pcwizard7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 872100
pcwizard7 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
You could make it easier/possible for us to help by posting screen shots that show the DIMM SPD information.

You could use my SIV utility to generate these.

You should also add your PC specs to your profile as specified in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=77167
done and done

Wired that it said it supports 32GB when gigabyte said 16GB
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-20-2016, 03:20 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 872120
red-ray Reputation: 81
Sigh.. The SPD information is on the [SPD] panel

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcwizard7 View Post
done and done

Wired that it said it supports 32GB when gigabyte said 16GB
I can't figure out why you posted the [DIMMs] panel when I asked for the DIMM SPD information. Press the [SPD] button and post that panel which should be similar to as below. The initial SIV panel would also be handy so we can see the current memory timings.

On the [DIMMs] panel SIV simply reports what the BIOS reports, so when the BIOS reports 32GB SIV reports 32GB.

Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: png [SPD Summary].png (42.1 KB, 195 views)
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-21-2016, 09:48 PM
pcwizard7 pcwizard7 is offline
Registered User
pcwizard7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 872422
pcwizard7 Reputation: 10
Default

initial sin panel


DIMM SPD information
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-22-2016, 04:19 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 872439
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Looking at the current timings and SPD specification then the settings look correct to me.

SIV should not have reported the temperature of -2°C and I may be able to improve the voltage information. If you send me the information specified in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=788225 I will add EP45T-UD3LT support which will do this.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-22-2016, 08:23 AM
pcwizard7 pcwizard7 is offline
Registered User
pcwizard7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 872465
pcwizard7 Reputation: 10
Default

I sent the files requested to the email address in the thread like it said to do but I couldn't get [link-status] or [embedded] as they were not in the list to select.

now will this tweak be affected if different RAM is installed? as i could replace the no brand with more Corsair memory

thanks
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.