The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > System Builds, Modding, Custom Components, and Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #181  
Old 12-27-2018, 11:49 AM
danoz0r danoz0r is offline
Registered User
danoz0r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 987206
danoz0r Reputation: 10
Default

I've wired it like the revised diagram. Think my IO must be defective. Its not even powering the led strips. IO leds work. but not synced.
Reply With Quote


  #182  
Old 12-27-2018, 12:38 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,787
POST ID # = 987218
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

have you added the strips in icue in the lighting setup tab for the 1000D copro??
Reply With Quote


  #183  
Old 12-27-2018, 01:39 PM
danoz0r danoz0r is offline
Registered User
danoz0r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 987226
danoz0r Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
have you added the strips in icue in the lighting setup tab for the 1000D copro??
Yes all 6 strips are added
Reply With Quote


  #184  
Old 12-27-2018, 02:38 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,787
POST ID # = 987239
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

ok..

If you are 100% sure its wired up from

1 LED channel 1 on the 1000D copro to the sails..
2 from the sails to the front IO
3 then the strips plugged into the pass through from the front IO
4 all selected correctly in iCUE as chassis lighting and Lighting Channel 1..

then yeah maybe a faulty IO panel is the culprit and its time to contact support Buddy
Reply With Quote


  #185  
Old 12-27-2018, 03:06 PM
danoz0r danoz0r is offline
Registered User
danoz0r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 987243
danoz0r Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
ok..

If you are 100% sure its wired up from

1 LED channel 1 on the 1000D copro to the sails..
2 from the sails to the front IO
3 then the strips plugged into the pass through from the front IO
4 all selected correctly in iCUE as chassis lighting and Lighting Channel 1..

then yeah maybe a faulty IO panel is the culprit and its time to contact support Buddy
Yupp, all those steps are taken. I'll contact support then. Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #186  
Old 12-27-2018, 03:28 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,787
POST ID # = 987246
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danoz0r View Post
Yupp, all those steps are taken. I'll contact support then. Thanks
Good luck man... it only takes one dodgy LED to not pass it's data on correctly and the chain is broken.,.
Reply With Quote


  #187  
Old 01-07-2019, 01:21 AM
apistodave apistodave is offline
Registered User
apistodave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 988620
apistodave Reputation: 10
Default

So what is this light diffuser for the bottom of the case, what is it made from, how mounted etc...'
Reply With Quote


  #188  
Old 01-07-2019, 03:52 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,787
POST ID # = 988631
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

He bud... I have put some led in the gap between the case and the base plate and then defused them with some strips of white paper (temp solution). When i get to my pc I will post a picture...
Reply With Quote


  #189  
Old 01-07-2019, 03:59 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,787
POST ID # = 988632
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Reply With Quote


  #190  
Old 01-07-2019, 07:22 PM
apistodave apistodave is offline
Registered User
apistodave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 988736
apistodave Reputation: 10
Default

Nice--I bought some photo diffusing paper and the lights are on the way. Do you fold that stuff in a triangle and just set it in there
Reply With Quote


  #191  
Old 01-08-2019, 04:45 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,787
POST ID # = 988794
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

I created a 'u' Shape out of the paper if that makes sense :)... where you based?.. ScrewFix in the uk has some LED strip housing with built in defuser i am waiting for.....
Reply With Quote


  #192  
Old 01-08-2019, 04:46 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,787
POST ID # = 988795
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthre...hlight=defuser
Reply With Quote


  #193  
Old 01-09-2019, 03:05 PM
danoz0r danoz0r is offline
Registered User
danoz0r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 989014
danoz0r Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
I created a 'u' Shape out of the paper if that makes sense :)... where you based?.. ScrewFix in the uk has some LED strip housing with built in defuser i am waiting for.....
Cool. I need to do this. :) Luckily I got a Screwfix close by
Reply With Quote


  #194  
Old 01-09-2019, 03:08 PM
apistodave apistodave is offline
Registered User
apistodave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 989016
apistodave Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
I created a 'u' Shape out of the paper if that makes sense :)... where you based?.. ScrewFix in the uk has some LED strip housing with built in defuser i am waiting for.....
Zotty I am in Oregon in the USA---out in the boondocks, however with access to Newegg
Reply With Quote


  #195  
Old 01-14-2019, 03:58 PM
Fwashy Fwashy is offline
Registered User
Fwashy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 989877
Fwashy Reputation: 10
Big Grin Starting this project

Hey zotty. Been reading through this thread and it's got some great ideas and really helpful info. I'm glad there are others experiencing this almighty task of building the 1000d.
I am going to be doing a custom loop in my build with push pull configs on 3 rads... Overkill i know :D

I have hit a few snags though, the fan tray at the top I do need a 4x120mm if I wanna fit it all in and they are all out of stock of course. So I'm delayed again.

Since I'm delayed I came here to learn some more stuff and I'm glad i did. I will also need lots of fan cable extensions and probably another copro (i have 2 already).

I'm going to have 24 fans: 22 ll120s and 2 ll140s
How many fan extensions do you think I'll need :O.

I really hope I don't get bankrupted by this haha :')

Thanks
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.