The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > System Builds, Modding, Custom Components, and Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 10-19-2018, 02:49 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,016
POST ID # = 977043
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Absolutely! One can never have too much RGBz!

and the journey begins lol..... do it dude
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 10-19-2018, 11:38 AM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 368
POST ID # = 977086
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

Already Dev is on it. Getting some long extensions.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 10-19-2018, 08:14 PM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 368
POST ID # = 977148
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

Hey Zotty! How did you run strip wires outside your case? The only way I can see is to remove the top vid card bracket and snake em out that way, but that is kinda ghetto. Did you use a dremel? Any ideas you have would be great.
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 10-19-2018, 09:29 PM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 368
POST ID # = 977154
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

Oh look the fit between the case and the door. Excellent.
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 10-20-2018, 01:20 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,016
POST ID # = 977175
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gutcheck View Post
Oh look the fit between the case and the door. Excellent.
they do lol.... sorry i wasnt there at the time to answer lol... 6am now.....
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 10-20-2018, 03:13 PM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 368
POST ID # = 977224
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

L6AM you should be sleeping.
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 10-20-2018, 09:40 PM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 368
POST ID # = 977263
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

Ok I installed two more LNP’s!!! One to my itx board and one to the main build. This is going to be sick! 24 more strips! Lol.
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 10-21-2018, 04:17 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,016
POST ID # = 977312
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

That's the future right there!
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 10-21-2018, 11:35 PM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 368
POST ID # = 977437
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

Yep. In preparation I stuck four strips on the back of each system screen, and two days later, they are peeling off. You use glue? I may super glue them on.... although that seems pretty permanent.
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 10-22-2018, 01:09 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,016
POST ID # = 977445
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Mine didn't fall off... but I did clean the area I stuck my to with alcohol wipes....
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 10-22-2018, 11:41 AM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 368
POST ID # = 977502
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

I think it’s because my monitor is curved and has “designs” on the back.
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 10-24-2018, 01:15 PM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 368
POST ID # = 977754
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

Hey Dev and Zotty. Got my strips on the back of the monitors and was playing in iCUE and have an issue. What I wanted to do, was have by two systems keyboards and strips on the monitor set to "type lighting" so they would sync and play together with my custom profiles I setup for the keyboards. For my its rig, it will work fine as they only three products are the k70 se, RGB pro ram, and the strips. For my main rig, there are also fans and strips inside the case which I wanted to stay static. I notice I can't set the strips to a pre defined type lighting as the option isn't there. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 10-24-2018, 02:59 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,140
POST ID # = 977766
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

You can only do type lighting with a Corsair keyboard. Is that what's missing from the other rig?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 10-24-2018, 03:40 PM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 368
POST ID # = 977770
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

They both have k70’s just don’t want my fans and ram on type lighting just the keyboard and strips in the lnp’s....
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 10-24-2018, 04:00 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,140
POST ID # = 977772
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

And you don't see "Type Lighting" under Lighting Link?

Now ... Lighting Link will apply to all devices but you can turn it off for devices where you don't want it to show ... just click on the square just to the left. It should turn into an "eye" with a line through it.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.