The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-31-2018, 02:32 AM
Unit_3397 Unit_3397 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 978381
Unit_3397 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpetrov View Post
the shipped tape is ok but not amazing.
I disagree, it’s sticking to my glass panel well and I can’t force it off :C
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-31-2018, 05:22 PM
James1966 James1966 is offline
Registered User
James1966's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 978435
James1966 Reputation: 10
Default

I just bought the CORSAIR Obsidian 500D RGB today from Canada Computer and upon opening the case the Commander Pro Fan Hub and the LED were not stuck to the case. Corsair little TIP please put these items in a box and let the user who buys the case choose where to put them as for example I don't want to see them so I only going to use two SSD Drives and I will more likely put my LED HUB there as my MSI motherboard has a Corsair Header to save on room. Let US customize our cases they way we want to please. I am happy you provided more 3M tape as I need to replace the ones on the hubs now :)
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 10-31-2018, 05:25 PM
James1966 James1966 is offline
Registered User
James1966's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 978436
James1966 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unit_3397 View Post
I disagree, it’s sticking to my glass panel well and I can’t force it off :C
Mine were off as well but glad they were not stuck to the glass... they should let the USER choose where to put them as some people will choose to use the Fan headers on the Motherboard .... So would be nice they came in a box and for those that don't know how to use them provide instructions online.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 11-02-2018, 08:34 PM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 978713
Hockster2 Reputation: 10
Default

I just unboxed my 500D SE and the CoPro is mounted to the floor of the case in front of the PSU shround. The NoPro is mounted right to the PSU shround. Like WTF? Who he hell wanted a mass of cables right in front in full view? Someone needs to give their head a shake.

Very disappointed in this.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 12-08-2018, 01:30 PM
elric75 elric75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 984380
elric75 Reputation: 10
Default

Got the same issue when I received mine today, I hope I wont have any issues with it when i will set up the case and that the commander isn't broken, had to take it apart when trying to get it off the window.

Same issue with the Node..
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 12-08-2018, 02:30 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,357
POST ID # = 984387
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elric75 View Post
Got the same issue when I received mine today, I hope I wont have any issues with it when i will set up the case and that the commander isn't broken, had to take it apart when trying to get it off the window.

Same issue with the Node..

Hi bud,. You dont get a lighting node pro with the 500d se buddy... assume you mean RGB Fan LED Hub?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.