The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2018, 11:24 PM
r4ndom r4ndom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 982949
r4ndom Reputation: 10
Default 500d se, how to unmount commander pro?

Hey,

I was just wondering how do you unmount and remount the commander pro and the other device that comes preinstalled? I can't figure it out, why does the manual not say much?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-30-2018, 11:33 PM
r4ndom r4ndom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 982951
r4ndom Reputation: 10
Default

Also, all of those preinstalled wires fed through the top to the power buttons at the top of the case, as well as the preinstalled fans, should I just leave them twist-tied as is?

I have a pack of cablemod cables but I dont know if they can be replaced with the cablemod ones or not. Is it smart to just pull everything out and rebuild from scratch?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-02-2018, 09:47 AM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 983115
Hockster2 Reputation: 10
Default

It uses double sided tape fr mounting. You just gotta pry it off, but do it carefully.

Typically Cablemod cables are only for the PSU.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.