The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2019, 06:29 PM
angryphoton angryphoton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 990724
angryphoton Reputation: 10
Default Corsair 115i Platinum USB cable problem with RAM

Hi all, I am building a Threadripper system with an MSi Meg Creation X399 MB with 128GB RAM (for rendering). I was doing my build when I noticed that after installing the USB 2.0 connector to the pump that it blocked one of the RAM slots!!!! Obviously I need to use ALL my RAM slots as I am placing 128 GB RAM.

I have no idea why this was not considered by the designers as it does say that the 115i Platinum TR4 compatible!

Below is an image of the problem. Any suggestions? This is so frustrating...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 115i issue.jpg (459.7 KB, 38 views)

Last edited by angryphoton; 01-21-2019 at 05:02 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-21-2019, 10:25 PM
GuruSR GuruSR is offline
Registered User
GuruSR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 990921
GuruSR Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry, I don't have a Threadripper, but I ran into the same issue, I had to turn the unit 90 degrees, not sure if you can with that mounting plate, as a suggestion, the next build you do, put the chip into the socket and put the protective cover over it while you put the ram in and then insert the board into the chassis. You would have found out before you screwed it down that the ram wouldn't clear, now you'll have to remove, clean both surfaces and reapply thermal paste afterwards.

GuruSR.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-22-2019, 07:53 AM
robert3892 robert3892 is offline
iCUE beta team
robert3892's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Europe
Posts: 495
POST ID # = 990953
robert3892 Reputation: 20
Default

I have a Threadripper with an X399 ASRock Taichi. With all 8 DIMM slots occupied I was unable to use the supplied USB cable to the cooler even if the cooler was flipped around. The only solution was to purchase a cheap USB compatible cable that had a tighter/smaller bend: I bought cables similar to these two and this worked for me: https://www.amazon.com/StarTech-Moth.../dp/B000IV6S9S

https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B00ENZDQ...841_TE_3p_dp_1

Now I had to remove the DIMM module closest to the USB connector. Connect this new cable and then put the DIMM module back in.
I have already given feedback to Corsair about this issue so I believe they are aware of it.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-22-2019, 09:07 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,152
POST ID # = 990972
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

+1 to what robert3892 said. I did the same.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-22-2019, 01:48 PM
angryphoton angryphoton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 991005
angryphoton Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you, I will look into purchasing that cable form Amazon.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-27-2019, 06:52 PM
angryphoton angryphoton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 991582
angryphoton Reputation: 10
Default

I got this cable instead:

https://amazon.com/gp/product/B00JSX...P5I0HNIQ&psc=1

Worked really well as I used it as an extension and plugged in the micro usb cable that came with the AIO into it. Very clean as the connection was at the back of the case and it also extended the cable which was nice as my USB 2.0 plug in the motherboard was at the bottom.

Corsair should really include this cable in all their H115i platinum as the current design doe NOT work with X399 mobos with full 8 sticks of RAM installed.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.