The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 06-09-2017, 01:37 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,352
POST ID # = 907341
Corsair James Reputation: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc0 View Post
Are you ever going to resolve this? Just downloaded the latest update (2.14.67) and still no joy. I have been unable to configure individual keys on my K95 keyboard since CUE 2 came out because the layout for the keyboard never loads. That's a long time to go without full functionality on such an expensive product. Very hard to believe and even more disappointing that such a critical bug has gone so long without being addressed. Not a good look...
We are working to resolve this but it's not as easy as changing 1 to 2. The issue the team is investigating is not so much CUE but rather the backend (Qt). This means that any resolution will require either a patch from the developer or we will need to "hack" a resolution. Its akin to us building a software for Windows but at the moment, the bug is related to Windows and we need to await Microsoft to patch what we found.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 06-14-2017, 05:54 PM
moufle moufle is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 908012
moufle Reputation: 10
Default

> we need to await Microsoft to patch what we found

Hi,

I ma a dev too and I am curious :-)
Can you give more detail about what you have found ?

Moufle
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 07-06-2017, 07:09 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 136
POST ID # = 910573
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

So, I've had a pretty consistent number of resolutions with this issue.

Basically, you can take the installation from a properly installed version of CUE, and throw it into your own Corsair folder. This should correct it.

Alternatively, some user's have the issue because the old version is not uninstalling correctly. Delete the entire Corsair folder after uninstalling CUE. Then, reinstall CUE after restarting the computer.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 07-20-2017, 03:11 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,352
POST ID # = 912645
Corsair James Reputation: 71
Default

If anyone still has this issue, please PM me as we may have a resolution that is in testing right now.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 08-10-2017, 02:58 PM
Matthew Dwight Matthew Dwight is offline
Registered User
Matthew Dwight's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 915418
Matthew Dwight Reputation: 10
Default Keyboard Background Image

My K70 RGB keyboard background image doesn't show up while my M65 and VOID headset do for the lighting. I attached my latest log after implementing the logging into the config file. If you need more log files I can attach them. Thanks for the help!
Attached Files
File Type: log 2017-08-10T11-52-25.log (5.9 KB, 50 views)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.