The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2017, 01:10 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,219
POST ID # = 917524
Technobeard Reputation: 65
Default Discuss Link v4.8.2.1 here

This will be the official discussion thread for Link v4.8.2.1.

If you'd like to report a bug, please respond to this thread in this format:
  1. Version of your Link software. NOTE: If you're not using v4.8.2.1, please install it and see if the bug has been fixed.
  2. What version of Windows you're using.
  3. Summary - One line / sentence explaining the issue
  4. Detailed description of the issue - This part can be as long as you want. It should be detailed enough so that we can clearly identify the issue and attempt to replicate it.
  5. Attach photos of the issue to the post that help #4.

Quote:
08/23/2017 - Corsair Link Software Update Version v4.8.2.1

Changelog:
  • Added support for Intel X299 platform.
  • Fixed intermittent issue where CL would only identify 3 out of 4 DIMMs.
  • Compatibility update for future firmware updates of Lighting Node PRO and Commander PRO.


  #2  
Old 08-25-2017, 01:31 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,155
POST ID # = 917527
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow CLCP 0.2.136 + CLNP V0.4.94 Firmware Regression with Brightness Control

Using the CLCP + 0.2.136 firmware then I can't seem to control the port brightness when I only have 1 x HD RGB LED fan connected, but this seems to work fine on my CLNP with the 0.3.72 firmware.

The CLCPs worked as expected before I updated the firmware from 0.1.131 to 0.2.136 so I am sure there is a regression in the CLCP firmware.

Basically when I set 0% + 33% + 66% + 100% the brightness is as expected, but when I set 1% the LEDs are the same brightness as 100% with the CLCP, but the CLNP works as expected.

The CLNP V0.4.94 firmware also has this issue . I addressed for SIV 5.23 Beta-01 and later.

I reported these in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=912119 and as yet have not received any feedback .


  #3  
Old 08-25-2017, 02:24 PM
johnf23 johnf23 is offline
Registered User
johnf23's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 917529
johnf23 Reputation: 20
Default No DIMM Temps.

1. v4.8.2.1
2. Windows Pro 10 x64 15063.540
3. No DIMM Temps. Cores reported incorrectly.
4. Finally shows my Motherboard and Temps.
Still starts at Core #2 what about Core #0 and Core #1.
Now shows and allows control of RGB DIMM’s.
CL4 does not show DIMM temperature.
SIV does show temps.
5. Photos of CL4 and SIV attached.
Attached Images
File Type: png CL 4.8.2.1 Faults.PNG (331.7 KB, 147 views)
File Type: png SIV DIMM Staus.PNG (44.3 KB, 112 views)


  #4  
Old 08-25-2017, 03:27 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,155
POST ID # = 917533
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Device Manager error code 52 on "Corsair USBXp Driver"

If Windows Device Manager reports an error code 52 for your Asetek cooler or AXi PSU I recommend using the correctly signed Corsair drivers I attached to:
  1. http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=856104 (Asetek coolers).
  2. http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=888388 (AXi PSUs).
  1. I feel corsairsiusbxp.inf setting all the device names to "Corsair USBXp Driver" makes it harder to help members, especially when they have both an Asetek cooler and AXi PSU.
  2. They are Devices and not Drivers so calling them "Corsair USBXp Driver" is incorrect.
  3. I expect corsairsiusbxp.inf should be fixed so an AX1500i is reported by Device Manager as a "Corsair AX1500i PSU", a H80iGT as a "Corsair HydroSeries H80iGT", etc..
  4. I feel Corsair should have tested the driver on Windows 10 systems with secure boot enabled before it was released.
  5. The corsairsiusbxp.cat file is not counter signed by Microsoft and I suspect this is the root cause of all the code 52 issues on Windows 10 systems with secure boot enabled.
  6. I expect 10 minutes should be more than long enough to counter sign.
    What Corsair shipped As it should be
Attached Images
File Type: png 10 minutes should be more than long enough.png (21.2 KB, 5826 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 08-26-2017 at 05:39 AM. Reason: Add correctly signed example


  #5  
Old 08-25-2017, 08:19 PM
LukeMele LukeMele is offline
Enthusiast
LukeMele's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 917550
LukeMele Reputation: 10
Default

I just upgraded Windows 10 to the latest v1703 and I also upgraded my Graphics Card from a AMD RX 480 to Nvidia GTX 1080. I rebooted and now Corsair Link v4.8 no longer displays my GPU, Motherboard, HDD and CPU, only H115i is displayed. I uninstalled v4.8, cleaned registry reinstalled and same thing. I then went down the line of versions of Corsair Link installs, finally installed v4.6 and now I get only GPU and H115i displayed. Just out of curiosity I check to see if CPU-Z can read the motherboard, sure enough all info is there. So whats up?

Last edited by LukeMele; 08-25-2017 at 08:23 PM.


  #6  
Old 08-26-2017, 03:32 AM
tklami tklami is offline
Registered User
tklami's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 917567
tklami Reputation: 10
Default

I am using v4.8.2.1 of the Link Software, now uninstalled
I am using the latest version of windows.
When i install Link everything seems fine for a while, and i can set my custom fancurve for my waterbased corsair cpu coolingsystem.
My problem is whith this version and the previous version is that after a while (anywhere from a couple of minutes to a couple of hours) suddainly my screens go black, the mouse looses its feed and music stops.
So far the only solution i have found is to uninstall corsair link, after doing this computer runs as normally.
Where to go from here i dont know


  #7  
Old 08-26-2017, 08:18 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,155
POST ID # = 917576
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down CL 4.8.2.1 only reports my H110iGT

  1. CL4 fails to report my motherboard + CPUs + GPUs + Disk + Memory Timing + DIMM Temperatures + DIMM Colours.
  2. Fortunately for me I don't use CL4 and my software does rather better so I can control my DIMM colours.
  3. The screen shot should provide all the information needed to to address these issues.
  4. SIV32X also works OK, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=917670.
  5. I managed to figure out the issue is that M$ seem to have broken CreateServiceA(), but as CreateServiceW() still works the CPUID SDK could be updated to use this so CL4 could then work.
  6. I expect the change would take < 30 minutes, so suggest Corsair get an update CPUID SDK and offer it as a download.
  7. SIV32L is also unable to use it's driver, but as you can see below still reported the Disk and GPU information so CL4 should also do this. I suspect it's down to a CPUID SDK bug that should be fixed.
  8. It just occurred to me if you start CPUZ x64 then start CL4 this may well work around the issue as CPUZ x64 should create and start the CPUZ143 service .
Quote:

Attached Images
File Type: png SIV to the Rescue.png (134.1 KB, 5607 views)
File Type: png RCK.png (53.9 KB, 5445 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 08-27-2017 at 11:05 AM. Reason: Add DIMM control note


  #8  
Old 08-26-2017, 03:32 PM
JUANNY JUANNY is offline
Registered User
JUANNY's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 917610
JUANNY Reputation: 10
Default AX 1500i not showing accurate power comsuption

1. v 4.8.2.1

2. Windows Pro 10 x64 15063.540

3. New version is still not properly reporting the actual wattage that power supply is putting out or taking in from the outlet. Looks like link is ignoring the 12v rail power draw as shown in the screen.

3b. Yesterday after installing the new version I had the power supply on single rail. This morning after first boot up Link was showing it in multi rail. Mysterious toggle ? The AX1500i is less then a month old as Amazon and the corsair store were sold out at the time.

4. Ive shown Corsair lots of love in buying your products (H115I, AX1500I, case 780T, Commander Pro, 2 HD 120 rgb fans and 4 HD 140 rgb fans with LED hub]

5. Hopefully Corsair can return some of that love by making sure the software and firmware properly supports and reports installed products.

6. BTW Red if you read this- When SIV reports power isn't it suppose to add up the outs of the rails for 3.3v , 5.0v and 12v to give total power usage? Cause if Im reading SIV correctly it looks like the total out reported is mostly the wattage of the 12v rail.

6. BTW
Attached Images
File Type: png CL 4.8.2.1 (Home Screen).png (404.0 KB, 143 views)
File Type: png CL 4.8.2.1 (AX1500I Screen).png (342.3 KB, 158 views)
File Type: png SIV (Link Power).png (68.1 KB, 86 views)


  #9  
Old 08-26-2017, 04:39 PM
Tairom Tairom is offline
Registered User
Tairom's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 917613
Tairom Reputation: 10
Default

With the latest update, I went from being able to monitor my motherboard, video card, memory, power supply, and AOI cooler, to just the AOI and power supply. I have tried everything from clean installs, uninstall and cleaning the registry of all corsair entries, rebooting then reinstalling, ect.

Anyone have a suggestion on how to regain monitoring of all my hardware again, or should I just revert back to the previous version, that worked fine for me?


  #10  
Old 08-26-2017, 04:54 PM
JUANNY JUANNY is offline
Registered User
JUANNY's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 917615
JUANNY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tairom View Post
With the latest update, I went from being able to monitor my motherboard, video card, memory, power supply, and AOI cooler, to just the AOI and power supply. I have tried everything from clean installs, uninstall and cleaning the registry of all corsair entries, rebooting then reinstalling, ect.

Anyone have a suggestion on how to regain monitoring of all my hardware again, or should I just revert back to the previous version, that worked fine for me?
Personally I would recommend going back to the last version that was working for you as long as youre not missing any new functionality that they added in the newest version. I hope that corsair is not juggling so many products that they can fix whats on the plate right now. With luck they will work out all the bugs from their current product offering.


  #11  
Old 08-29-2017, 08:20 PM
DeadxWreckoning DeadxWreckoning is offline
Registered User
DeadxWreckoning's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 918117
DeadxWreckoning Reputation: 10
Default K95 RGB not detected anymore

4.8.2.1 (and also 4.8.0.82) causes Corsair Cue to no longer recognize my K95 RGB keyboard.

One out of maybe 10 restarts causes it to sync up. I remember upgrading to 4.8.0.82 when it got released, had this issue, reverted to 4.7.0.77 and my K95 was recognized again. Tried again with 4.8.2.1 when that got released, and it still isn't recognized. I'm sticking with 4.7.0.77 until this is resolved. I am on w10/have been on w10 for all these versions. I'm not sure how Link is conflicting with Cue, but it is.
I read another thread with users experiencing the same issues I have: http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=169777

Last edited by DeadxWreckoning; 08-29-2017 at 08:29 PM.


  #12  
Old 08-30-2017, 01:54 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,095
POST ID # = 918254
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

I'm noticing that almost everyone having issues with this version of Link (and with 4.8.0.82) are on ASUS boards. Are you also running any ASUS software? If so, what are you running?

As for the CUE/LINK conflict, that's something we're aware of and a fix is in place for a future version.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Corsair Link Software


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.


  #13  
Old 08-30-2017, 08:31 PM
itlvk itlvk is offline
Registered User
itlvk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 918292
itlvk Reputation: 10
Default

Please support MSI X399 Gaming Pro Carbon AC

I cannot config RGB LED


Last edited by itlvk; 08-31-2017 at 07:59 AM.


  #14  
Old 08-31-2017, 09:42 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,155
POST ID # = 918382
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow It's a known issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by itlvk View Post
Please support MSI X399 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=916656


  #15  
Old 08-31-2017, 06:29 PM
tittyballz tittyballz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 918490
tittyballz Reputation: 10
Question

We gonna have a bypass for the 20° off set on X versions on Ryzen CPU's?


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.