The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2016, 05:07 PM
ToxiClay ToxiClay is offline
Registered User
ToxiClay's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 834260
ToxiClay Reputation: 10
Default Unable to move Corsair Link window to other monitors

Hello! As the title says, I am unable to move the Corsair Link window onto either of my other monitors. It spawns on my central Acer monitor, and that's okay; but when I try to move it onto another, it simply snaps back to the starting monitor.

Does anyone know why that might be?

Cheers!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-31-2016, 05:19 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 834262
red-ray Reputation: 81
Angry +ve is OK and -ve snaps back

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToxiClay View Post
unable to move the Corsair Link window onto either of my other monitors. It spawns on my central Acer monitor, and that's okay; but when I try to move it onto another, it simply snaps back to the starting monitor.
Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
When I move the CL4 to a screen to the left of my main desktop it instantly jumps back to the main desktop which is at 0,0. Moving it to the right is OK. This is a regression from CL3.
For me it just seems to be screens with -ve coordinates. Screen 1 starts at 0,0 and I find S1 + S4 are OK but S2 + S3 snap back. I assume Corsair have not tested -ve screens along with all the other things they have not tested.

Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: png Screens.png (67.2 KB, 834 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 01-31-2016 at 05:30 PM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #3  
Old 01-31-2016, 06:03 PM
ToxiClay ToxiClay is offline
Registered User
ToxiClay's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 834268
ToxiClay Reputation: 10
Default

...Ah. That's absolutely right - I can move it to the right with zero problems. I never even checked that.

Okay, so it's a known issue with CL4.

Well, damn. I'm annoyed with myself that I didn't check that, but I appreciate your quick response.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #4  
Old 06-28-2017, 01:15 AM
MattTheTechLV MattTheTechLV is offline
Registered User
MattTheTechLV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 909713
MattTheTechLV Reputation: 10
Default Any Chance on getting a Fix, it's been over a year.

So going through the Corsair forums after posting in one, I see that this problem is wide spread and is an issue for any one with vertical Monitors.

This was first reported it seems back in January of 2016. We are now several updates later, and there is still no fix. Any chance Corsair can actually take a look and get this solved?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
link, monitor, software

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.