The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2012, 09:32 PM
NYCSean NYCSean is offline
Registered User
NYCSean's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 621364
NYCSean Reputation: 10
Default H80i Problems..

Hi Corsair Members and Mods,
I recently bought a h80i product roughly 1 and a half week ago and i just started to have a usb malfunction error. I thought it was one of my usb products that is malfunctioning but it wasn't. I found out it was the cooler's usb port. I saw a thread which address to the same problem that i am having. I tried unistalling the driver from windows and restarting it but i still get the same error also i tried pulling it off the motherboard and switching it to another port but still having the same error. Using the program that Corsair provided to monitor the H80i and the newer technolgies that support CorsairLink i do see my pump and fan but they all show 0, they used to show the fan speed at 2000~RPM and the pump at 2150~rpm. Another problem that occurred is the screws to mount the radiator to the case would not tighten after trying to change the fan ventilation direction it would just keep on turning and turning and when i check if the radiator is secured to the case it would just fall back out. What should I do? I cannot return the product due to me removing the upc code from the box to send in the rebate. which i removed yesterday.. just great.. and this occurred the following day. I really don't want to RMA since i would not be able to use my computer for a week or two depending on how fast the RMA's process..

P.S. I also tried uninstalling CorsairLink 2.2.0 and installed CorsairLink 2.1.1 but that didn't help at all either now it doesn't show the pump at all now.

Last edited by NYCSean; 12-22-2012 at 09:36 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 12-23-2012, 04:20 AM
Snaptrap Snaptrap is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 621405
Snaptrap Reputation: 10
Default

Buy a new H80i, swap it with the defective one and return it for a refund. I'm fed up with RMA's from Thermaltrash, Coarsehair, and Assuse. This is how I'll be dealing with defective products from here on in. If these companies don't want to take the time in making QUALITY products then I don't have the time to send them in.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 12-23-2012, 12:15 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
RIASROC MAN
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 5,264
POST ID # = 621441
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 118
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

is there any product that you like?
i own products from each of the mentioned and they work for me,i wonder where the difference is
quite frankly the difference is you,no offense but if computers is this hard then save yourself the head ache and have a professional do your work for you.
im sure ill regret saying this but products cant be made idiot proof

ridicule doesnt become anyone

Last edited by wytnyt; 12-23-2012 at 12:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 12-23-2012, 01:07 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,745
POST ID # = 621449
peanutz94 Reputation: 82
Default

Umm ..back to the OP's problem...
Quote:
Using the program that Corsair provided to monitor the H80i and the newer technolgies that support CorsairLink i do see my pump and fan but they all show 0, they used to show the fan speed at 2000~RPM and the pump at 2150~rpm
What other software are you using with the Link? Or am I mis-understanding this?
If not, what happens if you just use the Corsair link software by itself?

Have you tried unistalling all instances of the Link software and try a fresh instal.

Quote:
I cannot return the product due to me removing the upc code from the box to send in the rebate. which i removed yesterday.. just great.. and this occurred the following day. I really don't want to RMA since i would not be able to use my computer for a week or two depending on how fast the RMA's process..
I would go ahead and RMA it. You can call CS next week and request an advanced RMA and they will send you a new unit before you have to send in the old.

If you are outside the USA ,you can instal and use SKYPE to make the call to the toll free number for nothing. But you will need to call them because they con only be set up that way for credit card security reasons.

You can find the toll free number on the main website page at the bottum under "contact".
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 12-23-2012, 02:24 PM
NYCSean NYCSean is offline
Registered User
NYCSean's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 621466
NYCSean Reputation: 10
Default

[QUOTE=peanutz94;621449]Umm ..back to the OP's problem...

What other software are you using with the Link? Or am I mis-understanding this?
If not, what happens if you just use the Corsair link software by itself?

Have you tried unistalling all instances of the Link software and try a fresh instal.

- I have only tried CorsairLink 2.1.1 and 2.2.0
- I'm not using any 3rd party software with the link.
- Yes but didn't work.
- I have provided a screenshot of what i see now in CorsairLink.
(Used to show pump information, fan speed @ 0, but after reinstalling program it doesn't even show anymore.)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (140.1 KB, 71 views)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 12-23-2012, 02:25 PM
NYCSean NYCSean is offline
Registered User
NYCSean's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 621467
NYCSean Reputation: 10
Default

[/QUOTE]I would go ahead and RMA it. You can call CS next week and request an advanced RMA and they will send you a new unit before you have to send in the old.

If you are outside the USA ,you can instal and use SKYPE to make the call to the toll free number for nothing. But you will need to call them because they con only be set up that way for credit card security reasons.

You can find the toll free number on the main website page at the bottum under "contact".[/QUOTE]

Thanks. I will try this out.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.