The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Customer Service > Warranty Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2012, 12:16 AM
escotric escotric is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 575630
escotric Reputation: 10
Default RMAing TX650 PSU and request quote for AX850

Hello Modders and Gurus,

I am currently in the process of an RMA on my TX650 and I would like to know if it is possible for a trade in with my fixed TX650 for an AX850? (at a trade in discount)

The reason why I am asking this is because I have only owned the PSU for less than 20 days and it failed on me. I want to move onto ******** but at the same time I wish to give Corsair another chance. Is this possible?

Thanks,

Last edited by Wired; 05-01-2012 at 01:47 AM. Reason: as per the rules of the forum please don't go around the filter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2012, 01:48 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 31,995
POST ID # = 575638
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

AFAIK they don't do trade ins. I'd contact the reseller first, and if they can't help you, contact Corsair's customer service.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2012, 02:55 AM
escotric escotric is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 575646
escotric Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
AFAIK they don't do trade ins. I'd contact the reseller first, and if they can't help you, contact Corsair's customer service.
Thank you for prompt response. I purchased this Amazon so I guess I can try to ping them. Also, I live about 5 mile away from the RMA department, can I drop off the PSU instead? 10-20 shipping fee is unrealistic.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2012, 02:24 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,297
POST ID # = 575727
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You will need to get the RMA conformation and then call in and speak with our customer service by phone to arrange a Will Call for your RMA. It can be done but these arrangements will need to be made a few days in advance.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.