The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/index.php)
-   Solid State Drives (SSD) (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=188)
-   -   Can't set overprovsion for the Corsair Force MP510 1920GB (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/showthread.php?t=185175)

Tony Neville 02-05-2019 03:29 PM

Can't set overprovsion for the Corsair Force MP510 1920GB
 
Is that by design, or is there a way of doing this?

At the moment the message in the Toolbox reads "No partition suitable for overprovisioning is found" and SW overprovisioning is disabled.

Tony.

Corsair Rick 02-11-2019 09:33 PM

Hello Tony,


It's by design. The drive is over-provisioned from the factory. No need to use it further. :)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.