The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/index.php)
-   Power Supplies (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=178)
-   -   Please be aware of how long your PSU mounting screws are!! (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/showthread.php?t=168396)

jonnyguru 06-08-2017 01:26 AM

Please be aware of how long your PSU mounting screws are!!
 
3 Attachment(s)
At Corsair, we've seen a number of "dead" PSUs returned to us that have been mounted to the chassis using screws that are much longer than what's included with the PSU. This has either caused damage to internal components of the PSU or a short against the heatsink inside the PSU.

We're still investigating which recent chassis are shipping with unusually long screws, including Corsair's own product. In the meantime, we ask that only the screws included with the PSU are used, or, use special attention to make sure the non-Corsair PSU mounting screws you plan to use are not longer than the screws that come with your PSU.

Attached are some pictures of PSUs damaged by longer mounting screws.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/atta...0&d=1496899432
http://forum.corsair.com/forums/atta...1&d=1496899437
http://forum.corsair.com/forums/atta...2&d=1496899440

Vegan 10-01-2017 07:16 PM

I suggest 6-32 3/16" toothed hex is the best choice for a desktop machine generally. These are low cost on ebay in lots of 50 or 100 for a few dollars.

I use them widely as they fit all PSU properly and also also desktop hard disks. DVD drives use the M3 type screws which are a smaller size.

the cheapest screws are philips head and they are common with chassis construction screws

be more careful as the 3/16" are 5mm, some are 6mm which are longer, use the shorter screws

cplifj 11-10-2017 06:58 AM

maybe this is the reason why my case used to feel under electrical tension with my hx650 that got installed with included corsair screws no less...

jonnyguru 11-11-2017 08:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cplifj (Post 925895)
maybe this is the reason why my case used to feel under electrical tension with my hx650 that got installed with included corsair screws no less...

No. That would be an incorrect assumption.

That's either because:

* You have a short somewhere
* Your AC outlet isn't actually grounded
* Your hot and neutral are reversed

jrcobb1994 01-08-2019 02:25 AM

After looking over my AX760i that just recently failed i would say some of the screws you are shipping with the PSUs are already too long and i have picture for proof if any one wants them.

jonnyguru 01-08-2019 11:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jrcobb1994 (Post 988783)
After looking over my AX760i that just recently failed i would say some of the screws you are shipping with the PSUs are already too long and i have picture for proof if any one wants them.

Ok. Show us the pictures.

jrcobb1994 01-09-2019 12:58 AM

I would have posted these last night i just didn't want to upset anyone for filling this topic with pictures.

When i first installed this PSU One screw seemed to not tighten all the way down but i didn't force it cause i didn't want to strip the threads, i thought maybe the hole hadn't been tapped fully. Had no idea that it was touching the circuit board. it ran like this for a more than 5 years.

A week ago i started having issues, it started randomly shutting down till it wouldn't power up anymore. I unplugged all modular cables and tried to use the test button no lights and no fan spin up, i then pulled the unit out and tried to test it outside the case. this time i got a green light for a few seconds then it went out same for the fan, i was still holding the test button when the light and fan would turn back off. I reinstalled the unit and tried the testing again. I noticed it wouldn't give the green light if i had the screws in.

Even though it was giving me the Green led for a few seconds i still could not get the unit to post the system,I even tried the paper clip test.

I looked closely at all the screw holes and noticed that the screw i was having issues with not tightening down was chafing the circuit board.

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/2A...f=w673-h897-no

I checked the depth of the screw hole with a cut toothpick

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/Lc...=w1196-h897-no

I then marked the toothpick with a sharp black pen.

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/iG...=w1196-h897-no

I compared the screw to the depth gauge toothpick.

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/sC...=w1196-h897-no

Here is a picture of the screw fully bottomed out

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/jX...Q=w673-h897-no

I could almost fit the toothpick between the psu and the head of the screw, the case im using is the Vengance C70 and the sheet metal its made of is less than the thickness of the toothpick.

I have RMA the PSU and it should be arriving at the RMA center on friday, I have included three of the four original screws that came with the AX760i.
I had to use the fourth screw on the temporary CX750M because i dropped one of the screws that came with the new/temp PSU and couldnt find it.

On a side note the CX PSU i purchased, the screws are exactly the same length as the AXi ones.

jonnyguru 01-09-2019 11:08 AM

Those screws are the standard depth. So if your toothpick isn't going into the PSU as deep as that toothpick, the the problem is PCB layout and something obstructing the screw.

I'll open a AX760i and see what's located there by that screw hole.

jrcobb1994 01-09-2019 02:46 PM

The pcb board is right there, it’s way easier to see in person but that is what I’m touching with the cut end of toothpick in the second picture

jrcobb1994 01-12-2019 02:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jonnyguru (Post 988979)
Those screws are the standard depth. So if your toothpick isn't going into the PSU as deep as that toothpick, the the problem is PCB layout and something obstructing the screw.

I'll open a AX760i and see what's located there by that screw hole.

Is it possible that once Corsair receives my RMAd PSU that they can look it over and tell me if the screws are the cause?
The Shipment went to <USA RMA Depot> and arrived on friday. I know you dont work for corsair but you seem close nit with them.

jonnyguru 01-12-2019 03:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jrcobb1994 (Post 989506)
Is it possible that once Corsair receives my RMAd PSU that they can look it over and tell me if the screws are the cause?
The Shipment went to 675 Sycamore Dr, Milpitas, CA 95035 and arrived on friday. I know you dont work for corsair but you seem close nit with them.

You would have had to ask for a failure analysis prior to shipping the PSU. Otherwise, it just gets processed as per SOP.

jrcobb1994 01-12-2019 05:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jonnyguru (Post 989513)
You would have had to ask for a failure analysis prior to shipping the PSU. Otherwise, it just gets processed as per SOP.

Well i can give you the lot code of my PSU you did say that you might open an AX760i, If the AX760i are based on the same design as the AX860i maybe the small number of failures that people are having are from the screws they are using and how thick the case's PSU mounting plate is.

I will definitely be checking the New PSU they send me before i mount it, and if need be i can cut the screws to avoid this problem

jrcobb1994 02-11-2019 11:56 PM

Jonny did you get a chance to open a AX760i yet? I firmly believe this issue effects AX860i PSUs as well. After talking to a tech he said it should have been revised in later batches.

jonnyguru 02-12-2019 06:50 PM

2 Attachment(s)
I did! So sorry I failed to respond.

You are absolutely correct. There is a row of four x capacitors right inside one of the mounting screw holes. No screw is short enough to not hit this.

Here are some pics I took.

jrcobb1994 02-13-2019 10:20 PM

I received a Refurb AX860i for temporary use till new ax860i's are in.
This ax860i has the same problem. Would you be able to get word from your buddies at corsair on maybe what lot codes would be affected on both the AX760i and AX860i.

here is my post with pictures of the 860i with the damaged substrate.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=185101


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.