The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/index.php)
-   Solid State Drives (SSD) (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=188)
-   -   How to connect SSD to Computer ? (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/showthread.php?t=82502)

SSDuser 10-28-2009 05:07 AM

How to connect SSD to Computer ?
 
I bought SSD yesterday. Since i am novice i had to read around just to connect it. I hooked a sata cable from the SSD to the motherboard. And hooked the SSd into a sata power cable from the powersupply cables.

Then i started the computer. But then this pre boot up think come up and i just have to turn it off and unplugg the ssd from the sata power cable. Then im fine, but cant find SSD.

Why does it all stop when im connecting the way i do ? What do i do wrong ?

Sorry for beeing novice.

Wired 10-28-2009 05:26 AM

Depends on whart the pre-boot thing was. Ultimately though, if it doesn't have power connected to it, it won't be on, therefore it can't find it.

wozie 10-28-2009 05:42 AM

make sure plugged into sata 1 on your mainboard as well and look through the forum its good advice and lot good people will help you

Manick 10-28-2009 05:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wozie (Post 423582)
make sure plugged into sata 1 on your mainboard as well and look through the forum its good advice and lot good people will help you

This seems to be different depending on what mainboard you are using. I have absolutly no clue if im using sata 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 or 9 on my mainboard for my discs, the performance is awsome anyways :)for some reason my two dics are found as "Sata 0" and "Sata 2" but looking at the connectors on the mainboard it looks like im using Sata 5 + 6 instead :P

Bluebeard 10-28-2009 09:16 AM

Check the boards manual - it should be in there which SATA ports have which number ;):

SSDuser 10-28-2009 03:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wozie (Post 423582)
make sure plugged into sata 1 on your mainboard as well and look through the forum its good advice and lot good people will help you

Its connected to Sata 1. I can see it in bios. But cant see it in Windows even tho i got the messege that the driver has been installed.

I wish i could just plug it in. Then start up and voila it was there.

Note: I must always manually push F8 then choose my old HDD to boot from when SSD is plugged. If not i just get some numbers up and must shut down.

Wired 10-28-2009 03:12 PM

Sounds like you need to change the boot order in your BIOS.

Dan57 10-29-2009 05:25 PM

Can not see SSD
 
I'm also having the same problem. New Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3R mother board bios sees the Corsair X64 but when I try to load Windows 7 it reports there is no drive.

Dan57 10-29-2009 05:44 PM

I can load Windows through a Western Digital 650 SATA drive but when I disconnect the WD and connect the Corsair, Windows 7 will see the Corsair 64. I am using SATA 0 connector but have tried other ports with no result.

RAM GUY 10-30-2009 12:24 PM

Windows can only have one HDD active on the system and if you have more than one drive installed it will select the Active drive that is first on the Boot order from your BIOS.

Dan57 11-05-2009 03:17 PM

Still Don't see my Corsair X64
 
I posted this problem the other day using a GIGABYTE GA-P55-UD3R motherboard. BIOS did see the Corsair X64 but Windows 7 didn't. Now I have installed a new motherboard ASUS|P7P55D PRO P55 RT and I'm having the same problem. BIOS sees the Corsair but Windows 7 does not. I have put the X64 on the first SATA port and my CDRom on the last port. Still Windows 7 does not see the X64. I am going to ship the X64 back to newegg unless someone knows of any other tricks to make the drive available to Windows 7.

RAM GUY 11-05-2009 03:58 PM

How is the BIOS set for the SSD Drive? And can you test with another O.S. to see if it detects the drive like Windows Vista or XP?

joytech22 11-05-2009 04:43 PM

Wait, did you do a quick format?

Go into control panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer management
then click on Disk management, then look for your SSD and click on it once.

Right click on the Unpartitioned (bar with details on it but a black line over it) and select format, Make sure to click !!!!!Quick format!!!!! for Allocation Unit Size i think you put in 32 kilobytes (32KB)

EDIT: Sorry if this didn't help much, but sometimes people forget to do this, and the drive wont show up, it happened when i installed my 1TB drive :D

EDIT2: OOPS also forgot to give some help on the bios settings or whatever, but here i think i go!

Okay, Go into your BIOS and select the boot drive for permanent use (one with Windows) so you wont have to always hit F8, then you can boot up without always hitting F8.

Then when you manage to boot into windows, with SSD and everything connected, follow the instructions from my primary post (from top of post to the 32KB bytes thing)
Tell us how it all goes!

RAM GUY 11-05-2009 04:54 PM

For an SSD I would suggest formatting with 32K Allocation.

Dan57 11-05-2009 05:02 PM

Drive is set as the first SATA device (1). The CDRom is set to the last (6). I just tested leading Vista and got the same result of no drive avaible. I have tried this in AHCP and IDE modes with the same result. Here is what the BIOS shows.

Device: Hard Disk
Vender: Corsair CMFSSD-64D1
Size: 64.0 GB
LBA Mode: Supported
Block Mode: Not Supported
PIO Mode: 4
Async DMA: MultiWord DMA-2
Ultra DMA: Ultra DMA-5
SMART Monitoring: Supported.

again, it's an Asus P7P55D Pro motherboard.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:43 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.