The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2008, 01:32 PM
jeneralzod jeneralzod is offline
Registered User
jeneralzod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 331276
jeneralzod Reputation: 10
Default ASUS P5B Deluxe and corsair cm2x1024-6400c4

Hello all, I know this is probably an old question problem. What are the proper settings for this MB and Memory to work. I have had issues since day 1 where running programs initially would have no problems, but as I continue to run more programs eventually a critical error would occur. I would then not be able run any applications, even if I closed the other running applications. All I would get is the audible "critical error" sound. I have set the memory timings to 4-4-4-12 and voltage to 2.10, Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-14-2008, 02:14 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 331289
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Are you overclocked? If so, what are the full settings for your CPU and Memory in the BIOS?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-14-2008, 02:18 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,273
POST ID # = 331291
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

And set the Write to Precharge Delay to 15 and set the TRC if it's listed to 24.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-14-2008, 03:22 PM
jeneralzod jeneralzod is offline
Registered User
jeneralzod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 331301
jeneralzod Reputation: 10
Default

The memory settings are:
memory remap: Disabled
Configure DRAM Timing by SPD: Disabled
DRAS CAS# latency: 4
DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay: 4 DRAM Clocks
DRAM RAS# Precharge: 4 DRAM CLOCKS
DRAM RAS# Activate to Precharge: 12 DRAM CLocks
DRAM Write Recovery Time: 5 DRAM Clocks
DRAM TRFC: 42 DRAM Clocks
DRAM TRRD: 10
Rank Write to Read Delay: 10
Read to Precharge Delay: 10
Write to Precharge delay: 15
Static Read Control: auto
CPU frequency: 266
Dram frequency: 800 MHz
Memory Voltage 2.10
All other voltages set to Auto
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-14-2008, 03:46 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,273
POST ID # = 331305
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Those settings should be correct: Are you still have a problem? And did you disable Legacy USB and test the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-14-2008, 03:50 PM
jeneralzod jeneralzod is offline
Registered User
jeneralzod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 331308
jeneralzod Reputation: 10
Default

Just curious, Is it a MB issue where the USB legacy support be disabled? Thanks again for your assistance. I'll try those steps next.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-14-2008, 03:52 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,273
POST ID # = 331310
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Not sure what you are asking???
But the setting would need to be disabled when running a memory test mostly with ASUS MB's when that is enabled it will shadow some information to active memory and some memory tests will interperet that as a memory error.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-14-2008, 04:37 PM
jeneralzod jeneralzod is offline
Registered User
jeneralzod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 331320
jeneralzod Reputation: 10
Default

so under normal running conditions other than memtest, it should be enabled?
or disabled at all times?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-14-2008, 05:28 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,273
POST ID # = 331330
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

More or less but that will only work in DOS so if ur not using DOS it is not important.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-16-2008, 06:06 PM
jeneralzod jeneralzod is offline
Registered User
jeneralzod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 331562
jeneralzod Reputation: 10
Default

One last thing. When running memtest, Are there any special configuarations that need to be set up in the memtest menu or just run the default settings?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-16-2008, 06:30 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 331567
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Just boot to the CD and allow it to run on default.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-21-2008, 11:35 AM
jeneralzod jeneralzod is offline
Registered User
jeneralzod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 332219
jeneralzod Reputation: 10
Default

Ok Just ran the tests module 1 passed 12 passes with no errors. Module 1 on the other hand failed on test 5 at 72-9MB 000048cffc0. What do I do now? TIZ
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-21-2008, 04:50 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,273
POST ID # = 332323
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please make sure that you have the latest Bios version and then load setup/optimized defaults and set the Dim Voltage to 2.1 volts and Change ‘Write to Precharge delay’ in the BIOS (same page as for latencies) from default 10 to 15 and set the tested settings set manually and then test the modules again with the Voltage set to 2.1 Volts! Then test with www.memtest.org to be sure! In addition, with some MB's (Mostly ASUS) you have to disable legacy USB in the bios when running any memory test.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-21-2008, 10:34 PM
jeneralzod jeneralzod is offline
Registered User
jeneralzod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 332374
jeneralzod Reputation: 10
Default

I have set all the timings you mentioned earlier and disabled legacy USB in the BIOS prior to running memtest. I have 4 modules, I have tested all the modules individually. Modules 1,3,4 have passed with no problems. Ran the test with module 2 and memtest failed on three consecutive tests. My setup is now running fine without that susceptible module 2. No lockups or access violation errors like before. I received an e-mail that only modules can be replaced in matching pairs. I noticed that the first 2 modules have consecutive serial numbers of 54361 and 543462, but 3 and 4 do not (2381875 and 2381880). I prefer to just change the first 2 rather than have my setup down for days.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-22-2008, 12:28 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 332394
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Set the first two consecutive serial numbered DRAM in dual channel configuration and move to RMA the other set.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.